Scintil Photonics

Scintil Photonics
Develops laser-integrated silicon photonics for high-speed optical interconnects in AI data centers.
About
Technology stack
detected 2026-06-29No comments yet. Be the first to share your take.
What does Scintil Photonics do?
Scintil Photonics is a fabless company specializing in heterogeneous integrated photonics for AI infrastructure. Their proprietary SHIP™ technology enables the integration of lasers, modulators, and other optical components onto a single chip, delivering high-bandwidth, low-latency, and power-efficient optical interconnects crucial for next-generation AI data centers and GPU clusters. Their flagship product, LEAF Light™, is a single-chip DWDM-native light engine.
How much funding has Scintil Photonics raised?
Scintil Photonics has raised a total of $77M in funding. The most recent round on record is Series B.
Where is Scintil Photonics headquartered?
Scintil Photonics is headquartered in Grenoble, France.
When was Scintil Photonics founded?
Scintil Photonics was founded in 2018.
What industry does Scintil Photonics operate in?
Scintil Photonics operates in AI Chip, AI Hardware, Photonic Chip Design, Semiconductor, Chip Design, Data Center Infrastructure.
How many employees does Scintil Photonics have?
Scintil Photonics has approximately 37 people on record.
What is Scintil Photonics's revenue?
StartupHub estimates Scintil Photonics's annual revenue at $4.5M (range $2.5M to $18.3M, 65% confidence), based on comparable companies in the sector.
What is Scintil Photonics's valuation?
StartupHub estimates Scintil Photonics's effective valuation at $282.7M (range $192.5M to $462.0M, 19% confidence), based on comparable companies in the sector.
