Unreal Engine

Unreal EngineUnreal Engine
Unreal Engine

Unreal Engine

A powerful real-time 3D creation tool for games, film, and more, developed by Epic Games.

1998ActiveCary, United States
Rate

About

Unreal Engine is a comprehensive suite of tools for creating high-fidelity 3D graphics and immersive experiences. Developed by Epic Games, it's widely used in the video game industry, as well as in film, television, architecture, and simulation. The engine is known for its advanced rendering capabilities, visual scripting system (Blueprints), and extensive asset marketplace.
Comments

No comments yet. Be the first to share your take.

Frequently asked

What does Unreal Engine do?

Unreal Engine is a comprehensive suite of tools for creating high-fidelity 3D graphics and immersive experiences. Developed by Epic Games, it's widely used in the video game industry, as well as in film, television, architecture, and simulation. The engine is known for its advanced rendering capabilities, visual scripting system (Blueprints), and extensive asset marketplace.

How much funding has Unreal Engine raised?

Unreal Engine has raised a total of $2.8B in funding. The most recent round on record is Private Equity.

Where is Unreal Engine headquartered?

Unreal Engine is headquartered in Cary, United States.

When was Unreal Engine founded?

Unreal Engine was founded in 1998.

What industry does Unreal Engine operate in?

Unreal Engine operates in Game Engine, 3D Graphics, Real-Time Rendering, Virtual Production, Simulation, Film and Television.

What is Unreal Engine's valuation?

StartupHub estimates Unreal Engine's effective valuation at $17.6B (range $12.4B to $22.9B, 31% confidence), based on comparable companies in the sector.