Profluent Bio

Profluent BioProfluent Bio
Profluent Bio

Profluent Bio

AI-first company designing novel, functional proteins to revolutionize biomedicine and agriculture.

2022Active66
Rate

About

Profluent Bio develops deep generative AI models to design and validate novel, functional proteins, enabling the programmatic authorship of new biological entities. Their platform aims to overcome traditional limitations in protein engineering by computationally modeling and validating specific protein structures and functions, providing precise control over biological function for applications in therapeutics, agriculture, and advanced materials.

Technology stack

detected 2026-06-28
CDN
Cloudflare
EmailGoogle Workspace
Stack
Tailwind CSSBootstrapWebflow
Analytics
Google Analytics 4
Video
Vimeo
Hiring
Greenhouse
Languages
Python6
ML / AI
JAX2PyTorch2
Data platforms
Apache Spark15BigQuery
Databases
PostgreSQL
DevOps
Docker2Kubernetes2
Cloud
Google Cloud5AWS4Azure3
Comments

No comments yet. Be the first to share your take.

Frequently asked

What does Profluent Bio do?

Profluent Bio develops deep generative AI models to design and validate novel, functional proteins, enabling the programmatic authorship of new biological entities. Their platform aims to overcome traditional limitations in protein engineering by computationally modeling and validating specific protein structures and functions, providing precise control over biological function for applications in therapeutics, agriculture, and advanced materials.

How much funding has Profluent Bio raised?

Profluent Bio has raised a total of $150M in funding. The most recent round on record is Series A.

Where is Profluent Bio headquartered?

Profluent Bio is headquartered in Emeryville, United States.

When was Profluent Bio founded?

Profluent Bio was founded in 2022.

What industry does Profluent Bio operate in?

Profluent Bio operates in Biotech, Life Science, Artificial Intelligence, Drug Discovery, Gene Editing, Foundation Model.

How many employees does Profluent Bio have?

Profluent Bio has approximately 66 people on record.