Form Energy

Form Energy
Form Energy develops and manufactures long-duration, grid-scale iron-air batteries for cost-effective renewable energy storage.
About
Technology stack
detected 2026-06-29No comments yet. Be the first to share your take.
What does Form Energy do?
Form Energy is a climate tech startup specializing in the development and manufacturing of iron-air battery technology for long-duration, grid-scale energy storage. Their innovative batteries store energy by reversibly rusting iron, offering a significantly cheaper alternative to lithium-ion batteries for storing renewable energy for up to 100 hours. This technology addresses the intermittency of wind and solar power, enabling continuous clean energy supply for utilities and large industrial con…
How much funding has Form Energy raised?
Form Energy has raised a total of $1.4B in funding. The most recent round on record is Other.
Where is Form Energy headquartered?
Form Energy is headquartered in Somerville, Massachusetts, United States.
What industry does Form Energy operate in?
Form Energy operates in Batteries, Climate Tech, Energy Storage, Renewable Energy, Grid Infrastructure, Data Center.
How many employees does Form Energy have?
Form Energy has approximately 500 people on record.
