Amnesty International

Amnesty International
A global non-governmental organization focused on human rights advocacy and research.
About
What does Amnesty International do?
Amnesty International is a global movement of over 10 million people in over 150 countries and territories who campaign to end abuses of human rights. They work to protect people's human rights, from the death penalty to free speech, and get involved by writing letters, volunteering, and donating to speak out against injustice worldwide. The organization also investigates and exposes abuses, educates and mobilizes the public, and helps transform societies.
What is Amnesty International's Effective Domain Rating?
StartupHub's Effective Domain Rating for Amnesty International is 100 out of 100, measuring real cross-surface visibility in search engines and AI answers rather than claimed link authority. That is underrated against its Ahrefs Domain Rating of 88, meaning it surfaces in search and AI results more than its claimed authority alone would suggest.
Is Amnesty International trustworthy and reputable?
StartupHub's Data Trust & Reputation score for Amnesty International is 95 out of 100, a trusted rating, based on site security posture, privacy practices, malware and phishing checks, and public reputation signals.
What is Amnesty International's revenue?
StartupHub estimates Amnesty International's annual revenue at $717.6M (range $455.1M to $789.4M, 62% confidence), based on comparable companies in the sector.
Where is Amnesty International headquartered?
Amnesty International is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.
What industry does Amnesty International operate in?
Amnesty International operates in GovTech, LegalTech, Sustainability, Social Platform.
How many employees does Amnesty International have?
Amnesty International has approximately 3868 people on record.
“Amnesty International UK's anti-rights report debacle. I don't know if this is making news outside of the UK, but there is currently a scandal involving a recent report released by Amnesty International UK.”
View on Reddit“JK Rowling’s organization, Beira's Place have sent Amnesty International a demand letter seeking a full retraction of their report, a public apology, and a bar to future criticism of gender critical groups as anti rights orgs. If they don't…”
View on Reddit“Amnesty International Forced to Apologize After Reporting on Rise in UK Anti-Queer Groups.”
View on Reddit“Amnesty International are in some hot water. From r@pe support to pregnancy charities: How Amnesty redefined 'anti-rights'”
View on Reddit“Amnesty international had to take down a report about the influence of anti trans organizations. Here's the full article: please spread it because it's really interesting”
View on Reddit“What's the deal with Amnesty International?. I have been trying to look into Amnesty International to see if they're legit or not.”
View on RedditSome comments are pulled from public discussions around the web (look for the source icon). Quotes are excerpts; click through to read the full thread.