Tech Value Creation vs VTEX Commerce Platform
Tech Value Creation vs VTEX Commerce Platform, compared side by side on 10 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Tech Value Creation is on 7/100 and VTEX Commerce Platform on 63/100.
Where each one leads
Tech Value Creation
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
VTEX Commerce Platform
- our overall score: 63/100 against 7/100
At a glance
| Measure | Tech Value Creation | VTEX Commerce Platform |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Strategic advisory firm focused on driving value creation through technology and innovation. | Composable, AI-native digital commerce platform for enterprise brands and retailers. |
| Category | Strategy Consulting, Digital Transformation, Innovation Consulting, Technology Strategy | E-commerce, RetailTech, Marketplace, Enterprise Software |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Services | Platform |
| Founded | 2026 | 2000 |
| Headquarters | Not published | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Tech Value Creation | VTEX Commerce Platform |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 1,364 |
| Open roles | Not published | 37 |
| Total funding | Not published | $445M |
| Latest round | Not published | Series D |
| Valuation | Not published | $1.7B |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 241,179 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Tech Value Creation | VTEX Commerce Platform |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 7/100 | 63/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 60/100 |
| Team | Not published | 70/100 |
| Search visibility | 2/100 | 35/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 68/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (46/100) | D (49/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | Not published | 83/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Tech Value Creation | VTEX Commerce Platform |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | Vercel |
| CDN | Not detected | Vercel |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Tailwind CSS |
| Analytics | Not detected | Google Tag Manager |
| Support stack | Not detected | HubSpot |
| Open source | No | Yes |
Tech Value Creation vs VTEX Commerce Platform: common questions
Which is better, Tech Value Creation or VTEX Commerce Platform?
On our 0-100 score VTEX Commerce Platform rates higher (63/100 against 7/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 10 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Tech Value Creation and VTEX Commerce Platform compare on the numbers?
VTEX Commerce Platform leads on our overall score (63/100 against 7/100).
Read the full Tech Value Creation review and pricing or the VTEX Commerce Platform review and pricing. You can also browse other Tech Value Creation alternatives we track.