Riverside.fm vs VidRush
Riverside.fm vs VidRush, compared side by side on 15 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Riverside.fm is on 71/100 and VidRush on 10/100.
Where each one leads
Riverside.fm
- our overall score: 71/100 against 10/100
- agent readiness: 56/100 against 36/100
- domain rating: 83/100 against 32/100
- headcount: 465 against 33
- LinkedIn following: 44,782 against 1,707
VidRush
- headcount growth: +239.0% against +50.5%
At a glance
| Measure | Riverside.fm | VidRush |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | All-in-one platform for high-quality remote video and audio content creation. | VidRush uses AI to automate video production from a brief, handling narrative, script, assets, voice, and assembly. |
| Category | Voice AI, Conversational AI, Video Production, Podcast Production | Software Development, AI Video Generation, Generative AI, Video Production Software |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Platform | Platform |
| Founded | 2020 | Not published |
| Headquarters | New York, United States | Not published |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Riverside.fm | VidRush |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 465 | 33 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | +50.5% | +239.0% |
| Total funding | $77.0M | Not published |
| Latest round | Series C | Not published |
| LinkedIn followers | 44,782 | 1,707 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Riverside.fm | VidRush |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 71/100 | 10/100 |
| Traction | 59/100 | 17/100 |
| Team | 70/100 | Not published |
| Community | 8/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 65/100 | 17/100 |
| Quality | 78/100 | Not published |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (56/100) | F (36/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 83/100 | 32/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Riverside.fm | VidRush |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | AWS | Not detected |
| CDN | Cloudflare | Not detected |
| CMS | Webflow | Framer |
| Frameworks | Tailwind CSS | Not detected |
| Analytics | Facebook Pixel | Google Analytics 4 |
| Support stack | Zendesk | Not detected |
What users say
| Measure | Riverside.fm | VidRush |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 0 positive, 5 negative across 6 threads | Not published |
“Looking for alternatives to Riverside.fm. Any recommendations? I’ve been using Riverside.Fm for recording and editing for almost a year.”r/podcasting
Riverside.fm vs VidRush: common questions
Which is better, Riverside.fm or VidRush?
On our 0-100 score Riverside.fm rates higher (71/100 against 10/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 15 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Riverside.fm and VidRush compare on the numbers?
Riverside.fm leads on our overall score (71/100 against 10/100), agent readiness (56/100 against 36/100), domain rating (83/100 against 32/100), headcount (465 against 33), LinkedIn following (44,782 against 1,707). VidRush leads on headcount growth (+239.0% against +50.5%).
What do real users say about Riverside.fm and VidRush?
Riverside.fm: 0 positive and 5 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/podcasting.
Read the full Riverside.fm review and pricing or the VidRush review and pricing. You can also browse other Riverside.fm alternatives we track.