Maxwell Labs vs OpenAI
Maxwell Labs vs OpenAI, compared side by side on 10 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Maxwell Labs is on 6/100 and OpenAI on 86/100.
Where each one leads
Maxwell Labs
- positive user sentiment: 100% positive against 33% positive
OpenAI
- our overall score: 86/100 against 6/100
- agent readiness: 39/100 against 33/100
At a glance
| Measure | Maxwell Labs | OpenAI |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Maxwell Labs develops laser-based photonic cooling solutions for high-performance computing and AI. | OpenAI is an AI research and deployment company dedicated to ensuring that artificial general intelligence benefits all of humanity. |
| Category | Foundation Model, Generative AI, AI Reasoning, AI Safety | Artificial Intelligence, Large Language Models, Generative AI, Foundation Models |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B, B2C |
| Offering | Software | Platform |
| Founded | Not published | 2015 |
| Headquarters | Not published | San Francisco, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Maxwell Labs | OpenAI |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 10,540 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | +106.7% |
| Total funding | Not published | $509B |
| Latest round | Not published | Series G (final) |
| Valuation | Not published | $852B |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 11,490,460 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Maxwell Labs | OpenAI |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 6/100 | 86/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 60/100 |
| Team | Not published | 90/100 |
| Community | Not published | 45/100 |
| Search visibility | Not published | 71/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 98/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (33/100) | F (39/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | Not published | 93/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Maxwell Labs | OpenAI |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | Vercel |
| CDN | Cloudflare | Cloudflare |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Next.js, Tailwind CSS |
| Open source | No | Yes |
Product and pricing
| Measure | Maxwell Labs | OpenAI |
|---|---|---|
| Key features | Not published | Connectors to Company Knowledge, Custom Connectors via MCP, Record Mode, Flexible Pricing with Credits, SSO for ChatGPT Team |
What users say
| Measure | Maxwell Labs | OpenAI |
|---|---|---|
| Community ratingVisitor votes on StartupHub | Not published | 5.0/5 from 1 vote |
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 4 positive, 0 negative across 4 threads | 2 positive, 4 negative across 6 threads |
“Laser-cooled GPUs get buy-in from the U.S. military — government beams cash to Maxwell Labs to cool AI processors.”r/TechHardware
“OpenAI is an AI research and deployment company. OpenAI's mission is to create safe and powerful AI that benefits all of humanity. We are an unofficially-run community. OpenAI makes Sora, ChatGPT, and DALL·E 3.”r/
Maxwell Labs vs OpenAI: common questions
Which is better, Maxwell Labs or OpenAI?
On our 0-100 score OpenAI rates higher (86/100 against 6/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 10 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Maxwell Labs and OpenAI compare on the numbers?
Maxwell Labs leads on positive user sentiment (100% positive against 33% positive). OpenAI leads on our overall score (86/100 against 6/100), agent readiness (39/100 against 33/100).
What do real users say about Maxwell Labs and OpenAI?
Maxwell Labs: 4 positive and 0 negative mentions across 4 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/TechHardware. OpenAI: 2 positive and 4 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track.
Read the full Maxwell Labs review and pricing or the OpenAI review and pricing. You can also browse other Maxwell Labs alternatives we track.