Gsc Global vs Phia
Gsc Global vs Phia, compared side by side on 9 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Gsc Global is on 3/100 and Phia on 64/100.
Where each one leads
Gsc Global
- agent readiness: 63/100 against 47/100
Phia
- our overall score: 64/100 against 3/100
- domain rating: 8/100 against 6/100
At a glance
| Measure | Gsc Global | Phia |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | GSC Global builds AI Agents and a CPG Knowledge Graph to help Beauty & Personal Care brands sell their products to retail grocery banners and points of sale. | Phia is an AI shopping platform that helps consumers find the right products faster with recommendations tailored to each shopper's style and behavior. |
| Category | AI Agent, Agentic AI, CPG, RetailTech | AI Agent, Agentic Commerce, AI Shopping Assistant, E-commerce |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2C |
| Offering | Platform | Platform |
| Founded | Not published | 2025 |
| Headquarters | Not published | New York City, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Gsc Global | Phia |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 78 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | -13.6% |
| Total funding | Not published | $44.5M |
| Latest round | Not published | Series A |
| Valuation | Not published | $185M |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 29,808 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Gsc Global | Phia |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 3/100 | 64/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 58/100 |
| Team | Not published | 70/100 |
| Community | Not published | 8/100 |
| Search visibility | Not published | 47/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 68/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | C (63/100) | D (47/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 6/100 | 8/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Gsc Global | Phia |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | Vercel |
| CDN | Cloudflare | Vercel |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Next.js |
| Analytics | Not detected | Google Analytics 4, Google Tag Manager, Segment, Facebook Pixel |
What users say
| Measure | Gsc Global | Phia |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 0 positive, 2 negative across 3 threads |
“Phia, the AI shopping app founded by Phoebe Gates with dozens of celebrity investors, was previously criticized for collecting a concerning amount of user data. Researchers found that a snapshot of every webpage users visited (bank statemen”r/Fauxmoi
Gsc Global vs Phia: common questions
Which is better, Gsc Global or Phia?
On our 0-100 score Phia rates higher (64/100 against 3/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 9 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Gsc Global and Phia compare on the numbers?
Gsc Global leads on agent readiness (63/100 against 47/100). Phia leads on our overall score (64/100 against 3/100), domain rating (8/100 against 6/100).
What do real users say about Gsc Global and Phia?
Phia: 0 positive and 2 negative mentions across 3 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/Fauxmoi.
Read the full Gsc Global review and pricing or the Phia review and pricing. You can also browse other Gsc Global alternatives we track.