Edge Home Finance vs Homelend
Edge Home Finance vs Homelend, compared side by side on 14 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Edge Home Finance is on 49/100 and Homelend on 14/100.
Where each one leads
Edge Home Finance
- our overall score: 49/100 against 14/100
- agent readiness: 42/100 against 21/100
- domain rating: 65/100 against 3/100
- headcount: 1,135 against 3
- LinkedIn following: 5,873 against 149
Homelend
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
At a glance
| Measure | Edge Home Finance | Homelend |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | A mortgage brokerage platform empowering loan originators. | Decentralized platform for next-generation homebuyer mortgage financing and crowdfunding. |
| Category | Fintech, Real Estate, Mortgage, Proptech | Fintech, Real Estate, Mortgage, Blockchain |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B2C | B2B2C |
| Offering | Platform | Software |
| Founded | 2011 | 2017 |
| Headquarters | Minnetonka, USA | Not published |
| Status | Active | Inactive |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Edge Home Finance | Homelend |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 1,135 | 3 |
| Latest round | Strategic Investment | Bootstrapped |
| LinkedIn followers | 5,873 | 149 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Edge Home Finance | Homelend |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 49/100 | 14/100 |
| Traction | 20/100 | 6/100 |
| Team | 70/100 | Not published |
| Community | 8/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 37/100 | 19/100 |
| Quality | 58/100 | Not published |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (42/100) | F (21/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 65/100 | 3/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Edge Home Finance | Homelend |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Self Managed | Not detected |
| CMS | WordPress | Not detected |
| Frameworks | Jquery, Bootstrap | Not detected |
| Analytics | Google Analytics 4 | Not detected |
What users say
| Measure | Edge Home Finance | Homelend |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 0 positive, 0 negative across 2 threads |
“Received a competitive offer from them for a refinance but can't find many posts on the web discussing their experiences with them. Their zillow reviews are good, but may be skewed. A few unhappy people posted their experiences on their Fac”r/Mortgages
Edge Home Finance vs Homelend: common questions
Which is better, Edge Home Finance or Homelend?
On our 0-100 score Edge Home Finance rates higher (49/100 against 14/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 14 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Edge Home Finance and Homelend compare on the numbers?
Edge Home Finance leads on our overall score (49/100 against 14/100), agent readiness (42/100 against 21/100), domain rating (65/100 against 3/100), headcount (1,135 against 3), LinkedIn following (5,873 against 149).
What do real users say about Edge Home Finance and Homelend?
Homelend: 0 positive and 0 negative mentions across 2 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/Mortgages.
Read the full Edge Home Finance review and pricing or the Homelend review and pricing. You can also browse other Edge Home Finance alternatives we track.