Boston Consulting Group vs McKinsey & Company
Boston Consulting Group vs McKinsey & Company, compared side by side on 12 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Boston Consulting Group is on 30/100 and McKinsey & Company on 25/100.
Where each one leads
Boston Consulting Group
- our overall score: 30/100 against 25/100
- agent readiness: 43/100 against 21/100
McKinsey & Company
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
At a glance
| Measure | Boston Consulting Group | McKinsey & Company |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | A global management consulting firm that partners with leaders in business and society to tackle their most important challenges and capture their greatest opportunities. | A global management consulting firm that advises corporations, governments, and other organizations on strategic and operational issues. |
| Category | Management Consulting, Strategy Consulting, Digital Transformation, Artificial Intelligence | Management Consulting, Strategy Consulting, Operations Consulting, Digital Transformation |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Services | Services |
| Founded | 1963 | 1926 |
| Headquarters | Boston, United States | New York, United States |
| Status | Active | Inactive |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Boston Consulting Group | McKinsey & Company |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 30,000 | Not published |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Boston Consulting Group | McKinsey & Company |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 30/100 | 25/100 |
| Traction | 20/100 | Not published |
| Team | 50/100 | 50/100 |
| Community | Not published | 13/100 |
| Search visibility | 10/100 | 43/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (43/100) | F (21/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 90/100 | 92/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Boston Consulting Group | McKinsey & Company |
|---|---|---|
| Support stack | HubSpot | Not detected |
What users say
| Measure | Boston Consulting Group | McKinsey & Company |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 0 positive, 4 negative across 6 threads |
“My company just brought in McKinsey after layoffs and outsourcing almost every meaningful function. So we're paying McKinsey millions instead of investing in the people who actually run the business. They want us to find millions of dollars”r/antiwork
Boston Consulting Group vs McKinsey & Company: common questions
Which is better, Boston Consulting Group or McKinsey & Company?
On our 0-100 score Boston Consulting Group rates higher (30/100 against 25/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 12 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Boston Consulting Group and McKinsey & Company compare on the numbers?
Boston Consulting Group leads on our overall score (30/100 against 25/100), agent readiness (43/100 against 21/100).
What do real users say about Boston Consulting Group and McKinsey & Company?
McKinsey & Company: 0 positive and 4 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/antiwork.
Read the full Boston Consulting Group review and pricing or the McKinsey & Company review and pricing. You can also browse other Boston Consulting Group alternatives we track.