Authorize.Net vs Splitit
Authorize.Net vs Splitit, compared side by side on 17 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Authorize.Net is on 25/100 and Splitit on 51/100.
Where each one leads
Authorize.Net
- domain rating: 90/100 against 73/100
Splitit
- our overall score: 51/100 against 25/100
- agent readiness: 55/100 against 42/100
- headcount: 96 against 50
At a glance
| Measure | Authorize.Net | Splitit |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Online payment gateway for businesses to accept credit card and electronic check payments. | Splitit offers a merchant-branded Installments-as-a-Service platform for Buy Now, Pay Later solutions. |
| Category | Fintech, Payments, Digital Payments, E-commerce | Fintech, BNPL, Payments, Digital Payments |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Platform | Software |
| Founded | 1996 | 2009 |
| Headquarters | Plano, United States | New York, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Authorize.Net | Splitit |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 50 | 96 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | +8.3% |
| Total funding | Not published | $298M |
| Latest round | Not published | Post-IPO |
| LinkedIn followers | 11,731 | 14,516 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Authorize.Net | Splitit |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 25/100 | 51/100 |
| Traction | 17/100 | 60/100 |
| Team | 30/100 | 80/100 |
| Search visibility | 23/100 | 34/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 45/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (42/100) | D (55/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 90/100 | 73/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Authorize.Net | Splitit |
|---|---|---|
| CDN | Cloudflare | Cloudflare |
| CMS | Not detected | WordPress |
| Analytics | Google Tag Manager | Google Tag Manager |
What users say
| Measure | Authorize.Net | Splitit |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 1 positive, 2 negative across 6 threads |
“I was taking advantage of the offer with Google where you can trade in a phone and get a new pixel 8a and 2 man credit, for only 4 man. Anyways, at checkout they had the option to use the service known as splitit. Where for zero fee they sp”r/JapanFinance
Authorize.Net vs Splitit: common questions
Which is better, Authorize.Net or Splitit?
On our 0-100 score Splitit rates higher (51/100 against 25/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 17 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Authorize.Net and Splitit compare on the numbers?
Authorize.Net leads on domain rating (90/100 against 73/100). Splitit leads on our overall score (51/100 against 25/100), agent readiness (55/100 against 42/100), headcount (96 against 50).
What do real users say about Authorize.Net and Splitit?
Splitit: 1 positive and 2 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/JapanFinance.
Read the full Authorize.Net review and pricing or the Splitit review and pricing. You can also browse other Authorize.Net alternatives we track.

