Annapurna Labs vs ScaleIO
Annapurna Labs vs ScaleIO, compared side by side on 19 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Annapurna Labs is on 59/100 and ScaleIO on 61/100.
Where each one leads
Annapurna Labs
- domain rating: 85/100 against 15/100
- headcount: 295 against 55
- funding raised: $40.0M against $12.0M
- LinkedIn following: 13,727 against 2,604
ScaleIO
- positive user sentiment: 33% positive against 25% positive
- agent readiness: 50/100 against 37/100
At a glance
| Measure | Annapurna Labs | ScaleIO |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Annapurna Labs invents the next generation of cloud computing infrastructure, focusing on compute, machine learning, storage, and networking. | ScaleIO provides elastic converged storage software that reduces data center storage costs and streamlines operations. |
| Category | Storage, Data Center, Semiconductor, AI Chip | Storage, Software Defined (SD), Enterprise, Data Center |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Hardware | Software |
| Founded | 2011 | 2011 |
| Headquarters | Tel Aviv, Israel | Palo Alto, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Annapurna Labs | ScaleIO |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 295 | 55 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | +31.3% | Not published |
| Total funding | $40.0M | $12.0M |
| Latest round | Series B | Series A |
| LinkedIn followers | 13,727 | 2,604 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Annapurna Labs | ScaleIO |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 59/100 | 61/100 |
| Traction | 58/100 | 53/100 |
| Team | 70/100 | 60/100 |
| Community | 8/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 59/100 | 35/100 |
| Quality | 58/100 | 68/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (37/100) | D (50/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 85/100 | 15/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Annapurna Labs | ScaleIO |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | AWS | Not detected |
| Frameworks | Bootstrap | Not detected |
| Analytics | Google Analytics 4, Google Tag Manager | Not detected |
What users say
| Measure | Annapurna Labs | ScaleIO |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 1 positive, 2 negative across 4 threads | 1 positive, 1 negative across 3 threads |
“Hey everyone, Just wanted to share my recent interview experience with AWS Annapurna Labs (L4 New Grad SDE role), since I’ve learned so much from this community, I thought it’d be good to give back. So here’s how it went: • Interview struct”r/leetcode
“Ceph vs scaleio in home scenario. Hi im thinking about buying a few used servers or building a few PC's to store data on. I would like to build a cluster to store my data on but im not sure what i should use ceph or scaleio, i heard that sc”r/DataHoarder
Annapurna Labs vs ScaleIO: common questions
Which is better, Annapurna Labs or ScaleIO?
On our 0-100 score ScaleIO rates higher (61/100 against 59/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 19 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Annapurna Labs and ScaleIO compare on the numbers?
Annapurna Labs leads on domain rating (85/100 against 15/100), headcount (295 against 55), funding raised ($40.0M against $12.0M), LinkedIn following (13,727 against 2,604). ScaleIO leads on positive user sentiment (33% positive against 25% positive), agent readiness (50/100 against 37/100).
What do real users say about Annapurna Labs and ScaleIO?
Annapurna Labs: 1 positive and 2 negative mentions across 4 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/leetcode. ScaleIO: 1 positive and 1 negative mentions across 3 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/DataHoarder.
Read the full Annapurna Labs review and pricing or the ScaleIO review and pricing. You can also browse other Annapurna Labs alternatives we track.

