UBTECH Robotics vs Uma
UBTECH Robotics vs Uma, compared side by side on 14 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: UBTECH Robotics is on 42/100 and Uma on 58/100.
Where each one leads
UBTECH Robotics
- funding raised: $1.0B against $40.0M
Uma
- our overall score: 58/100 against 42/100
- agent readiness: 42/100 against 22/100
At a glance
| Measure | UBTECH Robotics | Uma |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Develops humanoid robotic products for industrial manufacturing, commercial services, and household companionship. | Developing advanced physical AI and humanoid robots for industrial and domestic environments, focusing on real-world performance and learning through demonstration. |
| Category | Robotics, Humanoid Robotics, Industrial Robotics, Robotics OS | Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Deep Tech, Hardware |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Hardware | Hardware |
| Founded | 2012 | 2025 |
| Headquarters | Shenzhen, China | Paris, France |
| Status | Inactive | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | UBTECH Robotics | Uma |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 29 |
| Total funding | $1.0B | $40.0M |
| Latest round | Series C | Seed |
| Valuation | Not published | $1.1B |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 5,831 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | UBTECH Robotics | Uma |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 42/100 | 58/100 |
| Traction | 40/100 | 53/100 |
| Team | Not published | 30/100 |
| Search visibility | 12/100 | 42/100 |
| Quality | 58/100 | 70/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (22/100) | D (42/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | Not published | 36/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | UBTECH Robotics | Uma |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | Vercel |
| CDN | Not detected | Vercel |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Next.js |
| Analytics | Not detected | Google Tag Manager |
What users say
| Measure | UBTECH Robotics | Uma |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 2 positive, 1 negative across 6 threads | Not published |
“It's a smart home appliance brand, supported by UBTECH Robotics, with a focus on AI-enabled technologies.”r/
UBTECH Robotics vs Uma: common questions
Which is better, UBTECH Robotics or Uma?
On our 0-100 score Uma rates higher (58/100 against 42/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 14 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do UBTECH Robotics and Uma compare on the numbers?
UBTECH Robotics leads on funding raised ($1.0B against $40.0M). Uma leads on our overall score (58/100 against 42/100), agent readiness (42/100 against 22/100).
What do real users say about UBTECH Robotics and Uma?
UBTECH Robotics: 2 positive and 1 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track.
Read the full UBTECH Robotics review and pricing or the Uma review and pricing. You can also browse other UBTECH Robotics alternatives we track.

