The Access Group vs Workday
The Access Group vs Workday, compared side by side on 18 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: The Access Group is on 67/100 and Workday on 38/100.
Where each one leads
The Access Group
- our overall score: 67/100 against 38/100
- agent readiness: 60/100 against 46/100
Workday
- headcount: 24,907 against 7,263
- LinkedIn following: 1,416,011 against 176,538
At a glance
| Measure | The Access Group | Workday |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Develops and delivers integrated business management software for finance, HR, and payroll. | Workday is an enterprise resource planning software company focusing on AI for its next chapter. |
| Category | Enterprise Software, SMB Software, HR Tech, Fintech | Enterprise, HR SaaS, HR & Finance Software, Enterprise Cloud Applications |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Software | Software |
| Founded | 1991 | 2005 |
| Headquarters | Leicester, United Kingdom | Pleasanton, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | The Access Group | Workday |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 7,263 | 24,907 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | +16.0% | Not published |
| Open roles | Not published | 99 |
| Total funding | $1.0B | Not published |
| Latest round | PE | Post IPO |
| Valuation | $12B | Not published |
| LinkedIn followers | 176,538 | 1,416,011 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | The Access Group | Workday |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 67/100 | 38/100 |
| Traction | 60/100 | 20/100 |
| Team | 50/100 | 30/100 |
| Community | Not published | 8/100 |
| Search visibility | 35/100 | 65/100 |
| Quality | 78/100 | Not published |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | C (60/100) | D (46/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 83/100 | 87/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | The Access Group | Workday |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | Self Managed |
| CDN | Cloudflare | CloudFront |
| Frameworks | Bootstrap | Bootstrap |
| Analytics | Google Tag Manager | Not detected |
What users say
| Measure | The Access Group | Workday |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 0 positive, 6 negative across 6 threads |
“I read an article saying that they were going to lead the world In the AI revolution. I used the ATS as an example of their overwhelming complacency and disregard for updating software from 15 years ago. What revolution are they going to le”r/recruitinghell
The Access Group vs Workday: common questions
Which is better, The Access Group or Workday?
On our 0-100 score The Access Group rates higher (67/100 against 38/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 18 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do The Access Group and Workday compare on the numbers?
The Access Group leads on our overall score (67/100 against 38/100), agent readiness (60/100 against 46/100). Workday leads on headcount (24,907 against 7,263), LinkedIn following (1,416,011 against 176,538).
What do real users say about The Access Group and Workday?
Workday: 0 positive and 6 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/recruitinghell.
Read the full The Access Group review and pricing or the Workday review and pricing. You can also browse other The Access Group alternatives we track.