Sahara AI vs Sentra
Sahara AI vs Sentra, compared side by side on 12 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Sahara AI is on 30/100 and Sentra on 65/100.
Where each one leads
Sahara AI
- agent readiness: 50/100 against 43/100
Sentra
- our overall score: 65/100 against 30/100
- domain rating: 64/100 against 5/100
At a glance
| Measure | Sahara AI | Sentra |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Sahara AI is a decentralized knowledge agent platform and AI data marketplace focused on building AI agents that interact with user-contributed data. | Multi-cloud data security platform for discovering, classifying, and prioritizing data risks, enabling continuous compliance and preventing data loss. |
| Category | Agentic AI, AI Agent, AI Data Marketplace, Decentralized Platform | Data Security Posture Management, Cloud Security, Cybersecurity, Data Loss Prevention |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Platform | Platform |
| Founded | 2023 | 2021 |
| Headquarters | London, United Kingdom | New York, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Sahara AI | Sentra |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 204 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | +43.6% |
| Total funding | Not published | $103M |
| Latest round | Not published | Series B |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 16,428 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Sahara AI | Sentra |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 30/100 | 65/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 60/100 |
| Team | Not published | 80/100 |
| Community | Not published | 8/100 |
| Search visibility | 13/100 | 40/100 |
| Quality | 48/100 | 68/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (50/100) | D (43/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 5/100 | 64/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Sahara AI | Sentra |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | Vercel |
| CDN | Not detected | Vercel |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Next.js |
What users say
| Measure | Sahara AI | Sentra |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 4 positive, 0 negative across 4 threads | Not published |
“Welcome to r/SaharaAI – the community for Sahara AI and $SAHARA token enthusiasts. Discuss project updates, tokenomics, use cases, news, and more around AI-driven data economies.”r/
Sahara AI vs Sentra: common questions
Which is better, Sahara AI or Sentra?
On our 0-100 score Sentra rates higher (65/100 against 30/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 12 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Sahara AI and Sentra compare on the numbers?
Sahara AI leads on agent readiness (50/100 against 43/100). Sentra leads on our overall score (65/100 against 30/100), domain rating (64/100 against 5/100).
What do real users say about Sahara AI and Sentra?
Sahara AI: 4 positive and 0 negative mentions across 4 Reddit threads we track.
Read the full Sahara AI review and pricing or the Sentra review and pricing. You can also browse other Sahara AI alternatives we track.