Replica Studios vs Twitch
Replica Studios vs Twitch, compared side by side on 16 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Replica Studios is on 43/100 and Twitch on 75/100.
Where each one leads
Replica Studios
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Twitch
- our overall score: 75/100 against 43/100
- agent readiness: 49/100 against 22/100
- domain rating: 93/100 against 57/100
- funding raised: $63.0M against $2.6M
At a glance
| Measure | Replica Studios | Twitch |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | AI voice technology company creating realistic AI voice actors for creative projects. | A live streaming platform focused on video games, esports, and creative content, enabling millions to interact and create entertainment together. |
| Category | AI, SaaS, Media Production, Gaming | Live Streaming, Video Streaming, Gaming, Esports |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2C |
| Offering | Software | Platform |
| Founded | 2018 | 2011 |
| Headquarters | Sydney, Australia | San Francisco, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Replica Studios | Twitch |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 11 |
| Total funding | $2.6M | $63.0M |
| Latest round | Seed | Series B |
| Valuation | Not published | $1.1B |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 345 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Replica Studios | Twitch |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 43/100 | 75/100 |
| Traction | 32/100 | 50/100 |
| Team | 70/100 | 90/100 |
| Community | Not published | 8/100 |
| Search visibility | 10/100 | 28/100 |
| Quality | 48/100 | 90/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (22/100) | D (49/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 57/100 | 93/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Replica Studios | Twitch |
|---|---|---|
| CDN | Fastly | Not detected |
| CMS | Not detected | Ghost |
What users say
| Measure | Replica Studios | Twitch |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 1 positive, 4 negative across 5 threads |
“/r/Twitch is an unofficial place for discussions surrounding the streaming website Twitch.tv. If you want to provide feedback, ask a question or browse our knowledge base, this is the place for you!”r/
Replica Studios vs Twitch: common questions
Which is better, Replica Studios or Twitch?
On our 0-100 score Twitch rates higher (75/100 against 43/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 16 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Replica Studios and Twitch compare on the numbers?
Twitch leads on our overall score (75/100 against 43/100), agent readiness (49/100 against 22/100), domain rating (93/100 against 57/100), funding raised ($63.0M against $2.6M).
What do real users say about Replica Studios and Twitch?
Twitch: 1 positive and 4 negative mentions across 5 Reddit threads we track.
Read the full Replica Studios review and pricing or the Twitch review and pricing. You can also browse other Replica Studios alternatives we track.