Relevance AI vs Tyon
Relevance AI vs Tyon, compared side by side on 12 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Relevance AI is on 53/100 and Tyon on 7/100.
Where each one leads
Relevance AI
- our overall score: 53/100 against 7/100
- agent readiness: 54/100 against 47/100
Tyon
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
At a glance
| Measure | Relevance AI | Tyon |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | A low-code platform to build, test, and deploy autonomous AI agents and multi-agent teams. | Tyon helps business teams automate repetitive workflows with AI in 30 days, including approval gates and audit logs. |
| Category | Agentic AI, AI Agent, Multi-Agent Systems, Workflow Automation | Workflow Automation, AI Automation, Business Process Automation, Enterprise Software |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Software | Platform |
| Founded | 2020 | Not published |
| Headquarters | Sydney, Australia | Not published |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Relevance AI | Tyon |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 116 | Not published |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | -42.0% | Not published |
| Total funding | $12.0M | Not published |
| Latest round | Seed | Not published |
| LinkedIn followers | 42,370 | Not published |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Relevance AI | Tyon |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 53/100 | 7/100 |
| Traction | 55/100 | Not published |
| Team | 30/100 | Not published |
| Community | 8/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 36/100 | 2/100 |
| Quality | 58/100 | Not published |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (54/100) | D (47/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 74/100 | Not published |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Relevance AI | Tyon |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Vercel | AWS |
| CDN | Vercel | Not detected |
| CMS | Not detected | WordPress |
| Frameworks | Astro, Tailwind CSS | Jquery |
| Analytics | PostHog | Google Analytics 4 |
| Open source | Yes | No |
Product and pricing
| Measure | Relevance AI | Tyon |
|---|---|---|
| Key features | AI Agent Builder, AI Workforce Management, AI Tools Integration, Metadata Capture, Scheduling & Approvals, Knowledge Integration | Not published |
What users say
| Measure | Relevance AI | Tyon |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 0 positive, 2 negative across 6 threads | Not published |
“Is Relevance AI really as effective at building AI agents or teams as some gurus claim? What have you built so far with this platform?. Hi Reddit, I'm just starting to learn about AI agents, and I came across Relevance AI (mentioned by a fe”r/AI_Agents
Relevance AI vs Tyon: common questions
Which is better, Relevance AI or Tyon?
On our 0-100 score Relevance AI rates higher (53/100 against 7/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 12 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Relevance AI and Tyon compare on the numbers?
Relevance AI leads on our overall score (53/100 against 7/100), agent readiness (54/100 against 47/100).
What do real users say about Relevance AI and Tyon?
Relevance AI: 0 positive and 2 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/AI_Agents.
Read the full Relevance AI review and pricing or the Tyon review and pricing. You can also browse other Relevance AI alternatives we track.

