Odoo vs Zoho One
Odoo vs Zoho One, compared side by side on 14 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Odoo is on 67/100 and Zoho One on 50/100.
Where each one leads
Odoo
- our overall score: 67/100 against 50/100
Zoho One
- agent readiness: 51/100 against 37/100
At a glance
| Measure | Odoo | Zoho One |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Open-source enterprise resource planning (ERP) software provider. | Comprehensive business management suite with over 45 integrated applications for SMBs. |
| Category | Not published | Enterprise Software, SMB Software, CRM, Sales Automation |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Platform | Software |
| Founded | 2005 | 2017 |
| Headquarters | Belgium | Chennai, India |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Odoo | Zoho One |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 8,437 | Not published |
| Total funding | $1.9B | Not published |
| Latest round | Secondary Transaction - Private | Series A |
| LinkedIn followers | 566,216 | Not published |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Odoo | Zoho One |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 67/100 | 50/100 |
| Traction | 60/100 | Not published |
| Team | 70/100 | 70/100 |
| Community | 15/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 36/100 | 2/100 |
| Quality | 78/100 | 68/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (37/100) | D (51/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 93/100 | 92/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Odoo | Zoho One |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Self Managed | Not detected |
| Frameworks | Tailwind CSS, Bootstrap | Not detected |
| Open source | Yes | No |
What users say
| Measure | Odoo | Zoho One |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 1 positive, 1 negative across 6 threads |
“I came across Zoho with Zoho Social as an alternative to Hootsuite. I fell in love it and started exploring other apps that I wasn’t aware of. A Redditor suggested in another post Zoho One, which seems excellent for what I am looking for.”r/Zoho
Odoo vs Zoho One: common questions
Which is better, Odoo or Zoho One?
On our 0-100 score Odoo rates higher (67/100 against 50/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 14 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Odoo and Zoho One compare on the numbers?
Odoo leads on our overall score (67/100 against 50/100). Zoho One leads on agent readiness (51/100 against 37/100).
What do real users say about Odoo and Zoho One?
Zoho One: 1 positive and 1 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/Zoho.
Read the full Odoo review and pricing or the Zoho One review and pricing. You can also browse other Odoo alternatives we track.

