Obsidian Security vs Reco
Obsidian Security vs Reco, compared side by side on 15 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Obsidian Security is on 33/100 and Reco on 65/100.
Where each one leads
Obsidian Security
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Reco
- our overall score: 65/100 against 33/100
- agent readiness: 48/100 against 40/100
At a glance
| Measure | Obsidian Security | Reco |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Obsidian Security provides a platform for AI Security and Third-party App Security, offering visibility, governance, and runtime security for AI agents and SaaS applications. | Identity-first SaaS security platform for discovering and controlling SaaS applications, identities, and data. |
| Category | Cybersecurity, SaaS Security, AI Security, Agentic AI | Cybersecurity, SaaS Security, Cloud Security, Identity & Access Management |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Software | Platform |
| Founded | 2017 | 2020 |
| Headquarters | Palo Alto, United States | Tel Aviv, Israel |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Obsidian Security | Reco |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 185 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | +88.4% |
| Total funding | Not published | $123M |
| Latest round | Not published | Series B |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 17,359 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Obsidian Security | Reco |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 33/100 | 65/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 60/100 |
| Team | 30/100 | 70/100 |
| Community | Not published | 8/100 |
| Search visibility | Not published | 56/100 |
| Quality | 48/100 | 68/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (40/100) | D (48/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 68/100 | 68/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Obsidian Security | Reco |
|---|---|---|
| CDN | Cloudflare | Cloudflare |
| CMS | Webflow | Webflow |
| Analytics | Google Analytics 4, Google Tag Manager, Segment, Facebook Pixel | Google Tag Manager |
| Support stack | Not detected | HubSpot |
What users say
| Measure | Obsidian Security | Reco |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 0 positive, 0 negative across 2 threads | Not published |
“I’ve been using Obsidian Security for a while and I’m pretty mixed on it. The UI is fine and the SaaS visibility is useful, but some integrations feel like they stop at “connected.””r/AskNetsec
Obsidian Security vs Reco: common questions
Which is better, Obsidian Security or Reco?
On our 0-100 score Reco rates higher (65/100 against 33/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 15 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Obsidian Security and Reco compare on the numbers?
Reco leads on our overall score (65/100 against 33/100), agent readiness (48/100 against 40/100).
What do real users say about Obsidian Security and Reco?
Obsidian Security: 0 positive and 0 negative mentions across 2 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/AskNetsec.
Read the full Obsidian Security review and pricing or the Reco review and pricing. You can also browse other Obsidian Security alternatives we track.

