Nexium AI vs Placer.ai
Nexium AI vs Placer.ai, compared side by side on 11 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Nexium AI is on 23/100 and Placer.ai on 76/100.
Where each one leads
Nexium AI
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Placer.ai
- our overall score: 76/100 against 23/100
- agent readiness: 46/100 against 35/100
- domain rating: 74/100 against 36/100
At a glance
| Measure | Nexium AI | Placer.ai |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Provides high-quality digital imaging and graphic arts for rug, carpet, and jewelry companies. | Placer.ai is a location analytics platform that provides foot traffic data and consumer behavior insights for retailers, commercial real estate, and other businesses. |
| Category | Graphic Arts, Digital Imaging, E-commerce, RetailTech | Retail, GPS, Location Intelligence, Government |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Services | Software |
| Founded | Not published | 2014 |
| Headquarters | Not published | Los Altos, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Nexium AI | Placer.ai |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 634 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | +1.8% |
| Total funding | Not published | $241M |
| Latest round | Not published | Series D |
| Valuation | Not published | $1.4B |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 49,119 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Nexium AI | Placer.ai |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 23/100 | 76/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 60/100 |
| Team | Not published | 70/100 |
| Community | Not published | 8/100 |
| Search visibility | 14/100 | 66/100 |
| Quality | 35/100 | 86/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (35/100) | D (46/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 36/100 | 74/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Nexium AI | Placer.ai |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Self Managed | Not detected |
| CDN | Not detected | Cloudflare |
| CMS | Not detected | Webflow |
| Frameworks | Jquery, Tailwind CSS, Bootstrap | Not detected |
| Analytics | Google Analytics 4 | Google Tag Manager |
| Support stack | Not detected | HubSpot |
What users say
| Measure | Nexium AI | Placer.ai |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 1 positive, 0 negative across 1 thread | Not published |
“I have previously worked as: AI Web Intern at Nexium AI Automation Engineer at SPS My experience includes: Building AI-powered applications Automating business processes Developing scalable solutions using Python, TensorFlow, Flutter, and m”r/devjobs
Nexium AI vs Placer.ai: common questions
Which is better, Nexium AI or Placer.ai?
On our 0-100 score Placer.ai rates higher (76/100 against 23/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 11 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Nexium AI and Placer.ai compare on the numbers?
Placer.ai leads on our overall score (76/100 against 23/100), agent readiness (46/100 against 35/100), domain rating (74/100 against 36/100).
What do real users say about Nexium AI and Placer.ai?
Nexium AI: 1 positive and 0 negative mentions across 1 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/devjobs.
Read the full Nexium AI review and pricing or the Placer.ai review and pricing. You can also browse other Nexium AI alternatives we track.