Morais vs Ocean.io
Morais vs Ocean.io, compared side by side on 10 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Morais is on 7/100 and Ocean.io on 55/100.
Where each one leads
Morais
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Ocean.io
- our overall score: 55/100 against 7/100
- agent readiness: 46/100 against 26/100
At a glance
| Measure | Morais | Ocean.io |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Morais is a French startup developing an AI-powered platform to help companies manage and optimize their B2B sales processes. | Ocean.io provides an AI-powered B2B prospecting data platform that helps Go-To-Market teams find ideal accounts and contacts through lookalike search. |
| Category | B2B SaaS, Sales Automation, Sales Enablement, CRM | B2B SaaS, Sales Intelligence, Prospecting Platform, Go-To-Market |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Platform | Platform |
| Founded | 2026 | 2017 |
| Headquarters | Paris, France | Copenhagen, Denmark |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Morais | Ocean.io |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 65 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | -30.8% |
| Total funding | Not published | $36.3M |
| Latest round | Not published | Funding Round |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 14,366 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Morais | Ocean.io |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 7/100 | 55/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 56/100 |
| Search visibility | 2/100 | 46/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 68/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (26/100) | D (46/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | Not published | 54/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Morais | Ocean.io |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | OVH | Not detected |
| CDN | Not detected | Cloudflare |
Product and pricing
| Measure | Morais | Ocean.io |
|---|---|---|
| Key features | Not published | AI-powered Lookalike Search for Companies, AI-powered Lookalike Search for People, Flexible Integrations, High-Quality, Fresh Data, Campaign Creation & Engagement, Extensive Data Coverage |
What users say
| Measure | Morais | Ocean.io |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 3 positive, 1 negative across 6 threads |
“Hi everyone, I am a bit fan of Ocean.io and it seems that the search works better on their platform than when using Clay's native Ocean.io integration. However, I would like to get the company / person list from Ocean.io into Clay for furth”r/LeadGeneration
Morais vs Ocean.io: common questions
Which is better, Morais or Ocean.io?
On our 0-100 score Ocean.io rates higher (55/100 against 7/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 10 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Morais and Ocean.io compare on the numbers?
Ocean.io leads on our overall score (55/100 against 7/100), agent readiness (46/100 against 26/100).
What do real users say about Morais and Ocean.io?
Ocean.io: 3 positive and 1 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/LeadGeneration.
Read the full Morais review and pricing or the Ocean.io review and pricing. You can also browse other Morais alternatives we track.

