ISAAC Instruments vs Samsara
ISAAC Instruments vs Samsara, compared side by side on 13 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: ISAAC Instruments is on 43/100 and Samsara on 56/100.
Where each one leads
ISAAC Instruments
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Samsara
- our overall score: 56/100 against 43/100
- agent readiness: 47/100 against 22/100
At a glance
| Measure | ISAAC Instruments | Samsara |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | ISAAC Instruments provides a cloud-based platform for fleet management and telematics, offering in-cab technology for commercial fleets to improve driver safety, operational efficiency, and regulatory compliance. | An Internet of Things (IoT) cloud platform provider for operations management. |
| Category | Fleet Management, Telematics, LogisticsTech, Transportation Technology | Internet of Things (IoT), Software, Fleet Management, Logistics |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Platform | Platform |
| Founded | 1999 | 2015 |
| Headquarters | Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, Canada | San Francisco, USA |
| Status | Inactive | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | ISAAC Instruments | Samsara |
|---|---|---|
| Total funding | Not published | $740M |
| Latest round | Growth Investment | Series F |
| Valuation | Not published | $1.1B |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | ISAAC Instruments | Samsara |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 43/100 | 56/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 40/100 |
| Team | 70/100 | 30/100 |
| Search visibility | 13/100 | 21/100 |
| Quality | 58/100 | 78/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (22/100) | D (47/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | Not published | 78/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | ISAAC Instruments | Samsara |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | AWS |
| CDN | Not detected | CloudFront |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Nuxt, Tailwind CSS |
| Analytics | Not detected | Google Tag Manager |
What users say
| Measure | ISAAC Instruments | Samsara |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 0 positive, 0 negative across 1 thread | Not published |
“Isaac Instruments. Do any of you guys have Isaac Instruments unit installed in your truck? They look nice, but is there anything I should be aware of?”r/Truckers
ISAAC Instruments vs Samsara: common questions
Which is better, ISAAC Instruments or Samsara?
On our 0-100 score Samsara rates higher (56/100 against 43/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 13 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do ISAAC Instruments and Samsara compare on the numbers?
Samsara leads on our overall score (56/100 against 43/100), agent readiness (47/100 against 22/100).
What do real users say about ISAAC Instruments and Samsara?
ISAAC Instruments: 0 positive and 0 negative mentions across 1 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/Truckers.
Read the full ISAAC Instruments review and pricing or the Samsara review and pricing. You can also browse other ISAAC Instruments alternatives we track.

