Hordus AI vs Onyx Security
Hordus AI vs Onyx Security, compared side by side on 18 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Hordus AI is on 16/100 and Onyx Security on 63/100.
Where each one leads
Hordus AI
- agent readiness: 75/100 against 50/100
Onyx Security
- our overall score: 63/100 against 16/100
- headcount: 98 against 10
At a glance
| Measure | Hordus AI | Onyx Security |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Map, measure, and move AI answers. Engineer your brand's visibility across all major AI engines. | A secure AI control plane platform for discovering, monitoring, and governing enterprise AI agents. |
| Category | AI Search Engine, Agentic AI, Agentic SEO, Brand Visibility | AI Governance, AI Observability, Cybersecurity, Agentic AI |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Software | Platform |
| Founded | 2026 | 2024 |
| Headquarters | תל אביב - יפו, Israel | Tel Aviv, Israel |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Hordus AI | Onyx Security |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 10 | 98 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | +75.5% |
| Open roles | Not published | 11 |
| Total funding | Not published | $153M |
| Latest round | Not published | Series B |
| Valuation | Not published | $640M |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 5,381 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Hordus AI | Onyx Security |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 16/100 | 63/100 |
| Traction | 10/100 | 60/100 |
| Team | Not published | 80/100 |
| Community | 13/100 | 42/100 |
| Search visibility | 10/100 | 77/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 58/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | B (75/100) | D (50/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | Not published | 44/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Hordus AI | Onyx Security |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Vercel | Not detected |
| CDN | Vercel | Cloudflare |
| CMS | Ghost | Webflow |
| Frameworks | Next.js, Tailwind CSS | Bootstrap |
| Analytics | Google Analytics 4 | Google Analytics 4, Google Tag Manager |
| Support stack | Not detected | HubSpot |
| Open source | Yes | No |
What users say
| Measure | Hordus AI | Onyx Security |
|---|---|---|
| Community ratingVisitor votes on StartupHub | Not published | 2.1/5 from 7 votes |
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 2 positive, 0 negative across 2 threads |
“Onyx Security raises $113 million for AI agent control plane.”r/RuntimeWire
Hordus AI vs Onyx Security: common questions
Which is better, Hordus AI or Onyx Security?
On our 0-100 score Onyx Security rates higher (63/100 against 16/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 18 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Hordus AI and Onyx Security compare on the numbers?
Hordus AI leads on agent readiness (75/100 against 50/100). Onyx Security leads on our overall score (63/100 against 16/100), headcount (98 against 10).
What do real users say about Hordus AI and Onyx Security?
Onyx Security: 2 positive and 0 negative mentions across 2 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/RuntimeWire.
Read the full Hordus AI review and pricing or the Onyx Security review and pricing. You can also browse other Hordus AI alternatives we track.

