Hello Klean vs Notpla
Hello Klean vs Notpla, compared side by side on 17 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Hello Klean is on 36/100 and Notpla on 61/100.
Where each one leads
Hello Klean
- agent readiness: 60/100 against 36/100
Notpla
- our overall score: 61/100 against 36/100
- domain rating: 72/100 against 42/100
- funding raised: $25.0M against $1.9M
At a glance
| Measure | Hello Klean | Notpla |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Sustainable cleaning products and refillable systems to reduce plastic waste. | Notpla develops and produces sustainable, plastic-free packaging solutions from seaweed and plants, offering biodegradable and compostable alternatives for various applications. |
| Category | Sustainability, Consumer Goods, Home Goods, E-commerce | Sustainability, Packaging, Materials Science, Biotechnology |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2C | B2B |
| Offering | Hardware | consumer goods | Platform |
| Founded | 2020 | 2014 |
| Headquarters | London, United Kingdom | London, United Kingdom |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Hello Klean | Notpla |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 106 |
| Total funding | $1.9M | $25.0M |
| Latest round | Not published | Series A |
| Valuation | Not published | $1.1B |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 63,971 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Hello Klean | Notpla |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 36/100 | 61/100 |
| Traction | 31/100 | 57/100 |
| Team | Not published | 30/100 |
| Search visibility | 7/100 | 23/100 |
| Quality | 48/100 | 78/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | C (60/100) | F (36/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 42/100 | 72/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Hello Klean | Notpla |
|---|---|---|
| CDN | Cloudflare | Cloudflare |
| CMS | Shopify | Webflow |
| Frameworks | Jquery | Not detected |
| Analytics | Amplitude, Hotjar | Google Analytics 4, Google Tag Manager |
| Support stack | Not detected | HubSpot |
What users say
| Measure | Hello Klean | Notpla |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 4 positive, 0 negative across 6 threads |
“This seaweed-based, single use packaging made by Notpla is dissolvable, edible, and biodegradable, and won £1 million from Prince William’s Earthshot prize in 2025. This is truly amazing, I hope it can scale for food packaging.”r/RoyalsGossip
Hello Klean vs Notpla: common questions
Which is better, Hello Klean or Notpla?
On our 0-100 score Notpla rates higher (61/100 against 36/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 17 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Hello Klean and Notpla compare on the numbers?
Hello Klean leads on agent readiness (60/100 against 36/100). Notpla leads on our overall score (61/100 against 36/100), domain rating (72/100 against 42/100), funding raised ($25.0M against $1.9M).
What do real users say about Hello Klean and Notpla?
Notpla: 4 positive and 0 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/RoyalsGossip.
Read the full Hello Klean review and pricing or the Notpla review and pricing. You can also browse other Hello Klean alternatives we track.