GPS Insight vs Platform Science
GPS Insight vs Platform Science, compared side by side on 19 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: GPS Insight is on 61/100 and Platform Science on 63/100.
Where each one leads
GPS Insight
- agent readiness: 49/100 against 41/100
- headcount growth: +13.6% against +2.8%
Platform Science
- headcount: 737 against 254
- funding raised: $100M against $23.2M
- LinkedIn following: 18,525 against 11,980
At a glance
| Measure | GPS Insight | Platform Science |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | SaaS platform for fleet and field service management, offering tracking, cameras, and compliance. | A fleet telematics and SaaS management platform enhancing trucking operations with driver apps, back-office tools, and a connected vehicle marketplace. |
| Category | Fleet Management, Field Service Management, Vertical SaaS, IoT | Fleet Management, LogisticsTech, Telematics, Supply Chain |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Software | Platform |
| Founded | 2004 | 2017 |
| Headquarters | Chandler, United States | San Diego, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | GPS Insight | Platform Science |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 254 | 737 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | +13.6% | +2.8% |
| Total funding | $23.2M | $100M |
| Latest round | Private Equity | Series B |
| LinkedIn followers | 11,980 | 18,525 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | GPS Insight | Platform Science |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 61/100 | 63/100 |
| Team | 24/100 | 48/100 |
| Search visibility | 73/100 | 77/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (49/100) | D (41/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 58/100 | 59/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | GPS Insight | Platform Science |
|---|---|---|
| CDN | Cloudflare | Cloudflare |
| CMS | WordPress | Webflow |
| Analytics | Not detected | Google Tag Manager |
| Support stack | Not detected | HubSpot |
What users say
| Measure | GPS Insight | Platform Science |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 1 positive, 0 negative across 2 threads | Not published |
“So far I've been utilizing GPS Insight to monitor all of my vehicles and equipment and to track maintenance, etc . But now I'm looking to optimize my fuel management.”r/DieselTechs
GPS Insight vs Platform Science: common questions
Which is better, GPS Insight or Platform Science?
On our 0-100 score Platform Science rates higher (63/100 against 61/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 19 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do GPS Insight and Platform Science compare on the numbers?
GPS Insight leads on agent readiness (49/100 against 41/100), headcount growth (+13.6% against +2.8%). Platform Science leads on headcount (737 against 254), funding raised ($100M against $23.2M), LinkedIn following (18,525 against 11,980).
What do real users say about GPS Insight and Platform Science?
GPS Insight: 1 positive and 0 negative mentions across 2 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/DieselTechs.
Read the full GPS Insight review and pricing or the Platform Science review and pricing. You can also browse other GPS Insight alternatives we track.

