GDS Associates vs Percepto
GDS Associates vs Percepto, compared side by side on 18 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: GDS Associates is on 44/100 and Percepto on 69/100.
Where each one leads
GDS Associates
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Percepto
- our overall score: 69/100 against 44/100
- domain rating: 54/100 against 40/100
- funding raised: $137M against $63.0M
At a glance
| Measure | GDS Associates | Percepto |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | A leading provider of consulting and technology solutions for the utility industry. | Percepto provides an autonomous inspection and monitoring platform for industrial sites using drones and robotics. |
| Category | Utilities, Energy, Technology, Consulting | Drones, Autonomous, Robotics, Drone Technology |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B, B2G |
| Offering | Services | Hardware, Software |
| Founded | 1986 | 2014 |
| Headquarters | Marietta, USA | Tel Aviv, Israel |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | GDS Associates | Percepto |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 150 | 177 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | -18.5% |
| Total funding | $63.0M | $137M |
| Latest round | Strategic | Series C |
| Valuation | $1.1B | Not published |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 28,659 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | GDS Associates | Percepto |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 44/100 | 69/100 |
| Traction | 59/100 | 60/100 |
| Team | 70/100 | 70/100 |
| Community | Not published | 8/100 |
| Search visibility | 13/100 | 46/100 |
| Quality | 45/100 | 76/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (40/100) | F (39/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 40/100 | 54/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | GDS Associates | Percepto |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Google Cloud | Not detected |
| CDN | Not detected | Cloudflare |
| CMS | Not detected | WordPress |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Jquery |
| Analytics | Not detected | Hotjar |
| Open source | No | Yes |
What users say
| Measure | GDS Associates | Percepto |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 5 positive, 0 negative across 5 threads |
“📢 is hiring a UAS Deployment Technician - Percepto - Riviera Beach, Florida, Israel!.”r/jobboardsearch
GDS Associates vs Percepto: common questions
Which is better, GDS Associates or Percepto?
On our 0-100 score Percepto rates higher (69/100 against 44/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 18 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do GDS Associates and Percepto compare on the numbers?
Percepto leads on our overall score (69/100 against 44/100), domain rating (54/100 against 40/100), funding raised ($137M against $63.0M).
What do real users say about GDS Associates and Percepto?
Percepto: 5 positive and 0 negative mentions across 5 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/jobboardsearch.
Read the full GDS Associates review and pricing or the Percepto review and pricing. You can also browse other GDS Associates alternatives we track.

