Formlabs vs Relativity al
Formlabs vs Relativity al, compared side by side on 18 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Formlabs is on 68/100 and Relativity al on 76/100.
Where each one leads
Formlabs
- domain rating: 78/100 against 68/100
Relativity al
- our overall score: 76/100 against 68/100
- agent readiness: 46/100 against 39/100
- headcount: 1,819 against 779
- funding raised: $4.5B against $237M
- LinkedIn following: 223,501 against 130,111
At a glance
| Measure | Formlabs | Relativity al |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Formlabs designs and manufactures professional 3D printers and materials, making digital fabrication accessible for engineers, designers, and manufacturers. | Aerospace manufacturing company building 3D-printed rockets for commercial orbital launch services. |
| Category | 3D Printing, Advanced Manufacturing, Industrial Automation, Digital Fabrication | Aerospace Manufacturing, Commercial Spaceflight, 3D Printing, Launch Services |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Hardware | Software | hardware | services |
| Founded | 2011 | 2015 |
| Headquarters | Somerville, United States | Long Beach, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Formlabs | Relativity al |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 779 | 1,819 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | -3.0% | Not published |
| Total funding | $237M | $4.5B |
| Latest round | Series E | Series F |
| Valuation | $2.0B | $6.0B |
| LinkedIn followers | 130,111 | 223,501 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Formlabs | Relativity al |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 68/100 | 76/100 |
| Traction | 60/100 | Not published |
| Team | 70/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 26/100 | Not published |
| Quality | 78/100 | Not published |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (39/100) | D (46/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 78/100 | 68/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Formlabs | Relativity al |
|---|---|---|
| CDN | Cloudflare | Not detected |
| CMS | Ghost | Squarespace |
| Frameworks | Next.js, Tailwind CSS | Jquery |
| Analytics | Segment | Google Analytics 4, Google Tag Manager, Facebook Pixel |
What users say
| Measure | Formlabs | Relativity al |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 4 positive, 0 negative across 5 threads | Not published |
“Formlabs Announces the Fuse X1. 330x330x565mm build volume, 0.33kg/hour, 120w laser starting at $85k. As someone with 2 Fuse 1+30W’s, this is a game changer!”r/3Dprinting
Formlabs vs Relativity al: common questions
Which is better, Formlabs or Relativity al?
On our 0-100 score Relativity al rates higher (76/100 against 68/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 18 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Formlabs and Relativity al compare on the numbers?
Formlabs leads on domain rating (78/100 against 68/100). Relativity al leads on our overall score (76/100 against 68/100), agent readiness (46/100 against 39/100), headcount (1,819 against 779), funding raised ($4.5B against $237M), LinkedIn following (223,501 against 130,111).
What do real users say about Formlabs and Relativity al?
Formlabs: 4 positive and 0 negative mentions across 5 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/3Dprinting.
Read the full Formlabs review and pricing or the Relativity al review and pricing. You can also browse other Formlabs alternatives we track.