Fido Solutions vs Mybucks
Fido Solutions vs Mybucks, compared side by side on 13 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Fido Solutions is on 56/100 and Mybucks on 42/100.
Where each one leads
Fido Solutions
- our overall score: 56/100 against 42/100
- agent readiness: 49/100 against 34/100
Mybucks
- funding raised: $100M against $33.0M
At a glance
| Measure | Fido Solutions | Mybucks |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Fido empowers individuals and entrepreneurs in Africa with fast, easy, and secure access to digital financial services. | MyBucks provides AI-powered financial services and lending solutions for underserved markets. |
| Category | Fintech, Credit, Lending, Debt | Fintech, Lending, Digital Payments, Financial Inclusion |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2C | B2C |
| Offering | Software | Platform |
| Founded | 2013 | Not published |
| Headquarters | Accra, Ghana | Not published |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Fido Solutions | Mybucks |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 161 | Not published |
| Total funding | $33.0M | $100M |
| Latest round | Series A | Debt Financing |
| LinkedIn followers | 8,648 | Not published |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Fido Solutions | Mybucks |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 56/100 | 42/100 |
| Traction | 58/100 | 40/100 |
| Team | 30/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 33/100 | 11/100 |
| Quality | 62/100 | 58/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (49/100) | F (34/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 52/100 | Not published |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Fido Solutions | Mybucks |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | Vercel |
| CDN | Cloudflare | Vercel |
| CMS | Webflow | Not detected |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Next.js, Tailwind CSS |
| Analytics | Google Analytics 4, Google Tag Manager | Not detected |
What users say
| Measure | Fido Solutions | Mybucks |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 3 positive, 3 negative across 6 threads |
“Malawi: Mybucks Introduces Whatsapp Banking Facility.”r/SAtechnews
Fido Solutions vs Mybucks: common questions
Which is better, Fido Solutions or Mybucks?
On our 0-100 score Fido Solutions rates higher (56/100 against 42/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 13 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Fido Solutions and Mybucks compare on the numbers?
Fido Solutions leads on our overall score (56/100 against 42/100), agent readiness (49/100 against 34/100). Mybucks leads on funding raised ($100M against $33.0M).
What do real users say about Fido Solutions and Mybucks?
Mybucks: 3 positive and 3 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/SAtechnews.
Read the full Fido Solutions review and pricing or the Mybucks review and pricing. You can also browse other Fido Solutions alternatives we track.

