Exum Instruments, . vs Formlabs
Exum Instruments, . vs Formlabs, compared side by side on 14 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Exum Instruments, . is on 8/100 and Formlabs on 68/100.
Where each one leads
Exum Instruments, .
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Formlabs
- our overall score: 68/100 against 8/100
- domain rating: 78/100 against 31/100
At a glance
| Measure | Exum Instruments, . | Formlabs |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Exum Instruments develops advanced spectroscopy solutions for material identification and analysis. | Formlabs designs and manufactures professional 3D printers and materials, making digital fabrication accessible for engineers, designers, and manufacturers. |
| Category | Spectroscopy, Material Identification, Analytical Instruments, Industrial Automation | 3D Printing, Advanced Manufacturing, Industrial Automation, Digital Fabrication |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Hardware | Hardware |
| Founded | Not published | 2011 |
| Headquarters | Tel Aviv, Israel | Somerville, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Exum Instruments, . | Formlabs |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 779 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | -3.0% |
| Total funding | Not published | $237M |
| Latest round | Not published | Series E |
| Valuation | Not published | $2.0B |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 130,111 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Exum Instruments, . | Formlabs |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 8/100 | 68/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 60/100 |
| Team | Not published | 70/100 |
| Search visibility | 8/100 | 26/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 78/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (38/100) | F (39/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 31/100 | 78/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Exum Instruments, . | Formlabs |
|---|---|---|
| CDN | Cloudflare | Cloudflare |
| CMS | Webflow | Ghost |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Next.js, Tailwind CSS |
| Analytics | Google Tag Manager | Segment |
| Support stack | HubSpot | Not detected |
What users say
| Measure | Exum Instruments, . | Formlabs |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 0 positive, 0 negative across 1 thread | 4 positive, 0 negative across 5 threads |
“Massbox - Exum Instruments. Hey Folks, What is your opinion about this technology? Anyone heard/tried it? Is it robust?”r/massspectrometry
“Formlabs Announces the Fuse X1. 330x330x565mm build volume, 0.33kg/hour, 120w laser starting at $85k. As someone with 2 Fuse 1+30W’s, this is a game changer!”r/3Dprinting
Exum Instruments, . vs Formlabs: common questions
Which is better, Exum Instruments, . or Formlabs?
On our 0-100 score Formlabs rates higher (68/100 against 8/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 14 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Exum Instruments, . and Formlabs compare on the numbers?
Formlabs leads on our overall score (68/100 against 8/100), domain rating (78/100 against 31/100).
What do real users say about Exum Instruments, . and Formlabs?
Exum Instruments, .: 0 positive and 0 negative mentions across 1 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/massspectrometry. Formlabs: 4 positive and 0 negative mentions across 5 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/3Dprinting.
Read the full Exum Instruments, . review and pricing or the Formlabs review and pricing. You can also browse other Exum Instruments, . alternatives we track.

