Exotec vs Pixel Robotics
Exotec vs Pixel Robotics, compared side by side on 12 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Exotec is on 70/100 and Pixel Robotics on 36/100.
Where each one leads
Exotec
- our overall score: 70/100 against 36/100
Pixel Robotics
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
At a glance
| Measure | Exotec | Pixel Robotics |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Develops advanced robotics solutions for logistics and industrial applications. | Builds intelligent, perception-controlled robots for logistics and intralogistics automation. |
| Category | Robotics, Warehouse Robotics, Industrial Automation, LogisticsTech | Robotics, Warehouse Robotics, Industrial Automation, LogisticsTech |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Hardware | Hardware, software, platform |
| Founded | 2015 | 2020 |
| Headquarters | Lyon, France | Munich, Germany |
| Status | Active | Inactive |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Exotec | Pixel Robotics |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 1,122 | Not published |
| Total funding | Not published | $5.0B |
| Latest round | Not published | Equity Crowdfunding |
| LinkedIn followers | 103,322 | Not published |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Exotec | Pixel Robotics |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 70/100 | 36/100 |
| Traction | 48/100 | 40/100 |
| Team | Not published | 70/100 |
| Community | Not published | 12/100 |
| Search visibility | 90/100 | 2/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 30/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (22/100) | F (22/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 67/100 | Not published |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Exotec | Pixel Robotics |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Self Managed | Not detected |
| Frameworks | Jquery, Tailwind CSS | Not detected |
| Analytics | Google Tag Manager, Facebook | Not detected |
| Open source | Yes | No |
What users say
| Measure | Exotec | Pixel Robotics |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 2 positive, 1 negative across 5 threads | Not published |
“Decathlon has successfully increased productivity by deploying Exotec’s climbing robots in seven European warehouses, demonstrating significant efficiency gains through advanced automation technology.”r/kainjoo
Exotec vs Pixel Robotics: common questions
Which is better, Exotec or Pixel Robotics?
On our 0-100 score Exotec rates higher (70/100 against 36/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 12 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Exotec and Pixel Robotics compare on the numbers?
Exotec leads on our overall score (70/100 against 36/100).
What do real users say about Exotec and Pixel Robotics?
Exotec: 2 positive and 1 negative mentions across 5 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/kainjoo.
Read the full Exotec review and pricing or the Pixel Robotics review and pricing. You can also browse other Exotec alternatives we track.