Google DeepMind vs YzI Labs
Google DeepMind vs YzI Labs, compared side by side on 21 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Google DeepMind is on 83/100 and YzI Labs on 56/100.
Where each one leads
Google DeepMind
- our overall score: 83/100 against 56/100
- agent readiness: 34/100 against 26/100
- domain rating: 89/100 against 61/100
- headcount: 8,831 against 120
- funding raised: $677M against $51.5M
- LinkedIn following: 1,587,690 against 55,832
YzI Labs
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
At a glance
| Measure | Google DeepMind | YzI Labs |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Pioneering AI research and development to solve intelligence and advance science for humanity. | YzI Labs is a startup focused on developing advanced AI models and infrastructure. |
| Category | Frontier AI Lab, AGI Research, Foundation Model, Generative AI | Frontier AI Lab, AGI Research, Foundation Model, Large Language Model |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Platform | Software |
| Founded | 2010 | 2023 |
| Headquarters | London, United Kingdom | San Francisco, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Google DeepMind | YzI Labs |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 8,831 | 120 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | +37.1% | Not published |
| Total funding | $677M | $51.5M |
| Latest round | Acquisition | Not published |
| LinkedIn followers | 1,587,690 | 55,832 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Google DeepMind | YzI Labs |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 83/100 | 56/100 |
| Traction | 60/100 | 59/100 |
| Team | 70/100 | 30/100 |
| Community | 33/100 | 15/100 |
| Search visibility | 71/100 | 26/100 |
| Quality | 97/100 | 68/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (34/100) | F (26/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 89/100 | 61/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Google DeepMind | YzI Labs |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Google Cloud | AWS |
| CDN | Not detected | CloudFront |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Next.js |
| Analytics | Google Tag Manager | Google Tag Manager |
| Open source | Yes | No |
What users say
| Measure | Google DeepMind | YzI Labs |
|---|---|---|
| Community ratingVisitor votes on StartupHub | 5.0/5 from 1 vote | Not published |
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 5 positive, 0 negative across 6 threads | Not published |
“Google Gemini is a family of multimodal large language models developed by Google DeepMind, serving as the successor to LaMDA and PaLM 2.”r/
Google DeepMind vs YzI Labs: common questions
Which is better, Google DeepMind or YzI Labs?
On our 0-100 score Google DeepMind rates higher (83/100 against 56/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 21 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Google DeepMind and YzI Labs compare on the numbers?
Google DeepMind leads on our overall score (83/100 against 56/100), agent readiness (34/100 against 26/100), domain rating (89/100 against 61/100), headcount (8,831 against 120), funding raised ($677M against $51.5M), LinkedIn following (1,587,690 against 55,832).
What do real users say about Google DeepMind and YzI Labs?
Google DeepMind: 5 positive and 0 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track.
Read the full Google DeepMind review and pricing or the YzI Labs review and pricing. You can also browse other Google DeepMind alternatives we track.