Google DeepMind vs OpenAI
Google DeepMind vs OpenAI, compared side by side on 22 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Google DeepMind is on 83/100 and OpenAI on 82/100.
Where each one leads
Google DeepMind
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
OpenAI
- agent readiness: 39/100 against 34/100
- funding raised: $21B against $677M
- LinkedIn following: 11,484,918 against 1,587,690
At a glance
| Measure | Google DeepMind | OpenAI |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Pioneering AI research and development to solve intelligence and advance science for humanity. | Artificial intelligence research and deployment company focused on developing advanced AI models like GPT-5.6 and GPT-Live, offering products such as ChatGPT and an API platform. |
| Category | Frontier AI Lab, AGI Research, Foundation Model, Generative AI | Frontier AI Lab, AGI Research, Foundation Model, Large Language Model |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B, B2C |
| Offering | Platform | Platform |
| Founded | 2010 | 2015 |
| Headquarters | London, United Kingdom | San Francisco, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Google DeepMind | OpenAI |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 8,831 | 10,452 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | +37.1% | +43.6% |
| Total funding | $677M | $21B |
| Latest round | Acquisition | Share Sale |
| Valuation | Not published | $500B |
| LinkedIn followers | 1,587,690 | 11,484,918 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Google DeepMind | OpenAI |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 83/100 | 82/100 |
| Traction | 60/100 | 60/100 |
| Team | 70/100 | 70/100 |
| Community | 33/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 71/100 | 65/100 |
| Quality | 97/100 | 98/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (34/100) | F (39/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 89/100 | 93/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Google DeepMind | OpenAI |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Google Cloud | Vercel |
| CDN | Not detected | Cloudflare |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Next.js, Tailwind CSS |
| Payments | Not detected | Stripe |
| Analytics | Google Tag Manager | Singular |
| Support stack | Not detected | Discourse, Gradual |
| Open source | Yes | No |
What users say
| Measure | Google DeepMind | OpenAI |
|---|---|---|
| Community ratingVisitor votes on StartupHub | 5.0/5 from 1 vote | Not published |
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 5 positive, 0 negative across 6 threads | Not published |
“Google Gemini is a family of multimodal large language models developed by Google DeepMind, serving as the successor to LaMDA and PaLM 2.”r/
Google DeepMind vs OpenAI: common questions
Which is better, Google DeepMind or OpenAI?
On our 0-100 score Google DeepMind rates higher (83/100 against 82/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 22 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Google DeepMind and OpenAI compare on the numbers?
OpenAI leads on agent readiness (39/100 against 34/100), funding raised ($21B against $677M), LinkedIn following (11,484,918 against 1,587,690).
What do real users say about Google DeepMind and OpenAI?
Google DeepMind: 5 positive and 0 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track.
Read the full Google DeepMind review and pricing or the OpenAI review and pricing. You can also browse other Google DeepMind alternatives we track.

