Dawcode vs MosaicML (now Databricks)
Dawcode vs MosaicML (now Databricks), compared side by side on 10 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Dawcode is on 8/100 and MosaicML (now Databricks) on 70/100.
Where each one leads
Dawcode
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
MosaicML (now Databricks)
- our overall score: 70/100 against 8/100
At a glance
| Measure | Dawcode | MosaicML (now Databricks) |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Unified AI model aggregation and distribution gateway for cross-format LLM compatibility. | Generative AI platform for enterprises to build, train, and customize their own AI models. |
| Category | Foundation Model, Large Language Model, API Platform, Generative AI | Foundation Model, Large Language Model, Generative AI, AI Infrastructure |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Platform | Platform |
| Founded | Not published | 2021 |
| Headquarters | Not published | San Francisco, United States |
| Status | Inactive | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Dawcode | MosaicML (now Databricks) |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 15,800 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | +41.5% |
| Total funding | Not published | $3.0B |
| Latest round | Not published | Undisclosed |
| Valuation | Not published | $118B |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 1,243,945 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Dawcode | MosaicML (now Databricks) |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 8/100 | 70/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 60/100 |
| Team | Not published | 70/100 |
| Community | Not published | 8/100 |
| Search visibility | 11/100 | 53/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 78/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (51/100) | D (49/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | Not published | 88/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Dawcode | MosaicML (now Databricks) |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | Vercel |
| CDN | Cloudflare | Cloudflare |
| Open source | No | Yes |
Dawcode vs MosaicML (now Databricks): common questions
Which is better, Dawcode or MosaicML (now Databricks)?
On our 0-100 score MosaicML (now Databricks) rates higher (70/100 against 8/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 10 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Dawcode and MosaicML (now Databricks) compare on the numbers?
MosaicML (now Databricks) leads on our overall score (70/100 against 8/100).
Read the full Dawcode review and pricing or the MosaicML (now Databricks) review and pricing. You can also browse other Dawcode alternatives we track.