Corbillon vs Tencent Holdings Limited
Corbillon vs Tencent Holdings Limited, compared side by side on 9 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Corbillon is on 6/100 and Tencent Holdings Limited on 43/100.
Where each one leads
Corbillon
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Tencent Holdings Limited
- our overall score: 43/100 against 6/100
- agent readiness: 36/100 against 21/100
- domain rating: 92/100 against 0/100
At a glance
| Measure | Corbillon | Tencent Holdings Limited |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Domain name marketplace connecting buyers and sellers of over 250,000 international domain names. | Global technology company providing social, communication, content, and payment services, alongside cloud and gaming. |
| Category | Domain Name Management, Marketplace, E-commerce, Internet Services | Social Platform, Gaming, Fintech, Cloud Computing |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2C |
| Offering | Marketplace | Platform |
| Founded | Not published | 1998 |
| Headquarters | Not published | Shenzhen, China |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Corbillon | Tencent Holdings Limited |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 89,327 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | +1.8% |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 1,336,711 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Corbillon | Tencent Holdings Limited |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 6/100 | 43/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 20/100 |
| Team | Not published | 70/100 |
| Search visibility | 3/100 | 51/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (21/100) | F (36/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 0/100 | 92/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Corbillon | Tencent Holdings Limited |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Hetzner | Not detected |
| Frameworks | Tailwind CSS | Not detected |
What users say
| Measure | Corbillon | Tencent Holdings Limited |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 1 positive, 1 negative across 6 threads |
“Tencent - for those willing to invest in China. If you don't invest in China, that's fine, can't really argue with that stance given the regulatory and political risk. For those who are willing to ignore that (rightly or wrongly) Tencent is”r/ValueInvesting
Corbillon vs Tencent Holdings Limited: common questions
Which is better, Corbillon or Tencent Holdings Limited?
On our 0-100 score Tencent Holdings Limited rates higher (43/100 against 6/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 9 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Corbillon and Tencent Holdings Limited compare on the numbers?
Tencent Holdings Limited leads on our overall score (43/100 against 6/100), agent readiness (36/100 against 21/100), domain rating (92/100 against 0/100).
What do real users say about Corbillon and Tencent Holdings Limited?
Tencent Holdings Limited: 1 positive and 1 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/ValueInvesting.
Read the full Corbillon review and pricing or the Tencent Holdings Limited review and pricing. You can also browse other Corbillon alternatives we track.