Contrast Security vs Surf AI
Contrast Security vs Surf AI, compared side by side on 16 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Contrast Security is on 52/100 and Surf AI on 73/100.
Where each one leads
Contrast Security
- domain rating: 72/100 against 28/100
- funding raised: $158M against $57.0M
Surf AI
- our overall score: 73/100 against 52/100
- agent readiness: 47/100 against 40/100
At a glance
| Measure | Contrast Security | Surf AI |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Application security platform embedding vulnerability analysis and exploit prevention directly into modern software applications. | Surf AI is an agentic operations platform that helps enterprises operationalize security programs with AI to continuously identify and remediate security exposures. |
| Category | Cybersecurity, SaaS, DevSecOps | Cybersecurity, Agentic AI, AI Agent, Cloud Security |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Platform | Platform |
| Founded | 2014 | 2024 |
| Headquarters | Los Altos, United States | Tel Aviv, Israel |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Contrast Security | Surf AI |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 73 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | +96.6% |
| Total funding | $158M | $57.0M |
| Latest round | Series E | Series A |
| Valuation | $1.0B | Not published |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 2,425 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Contrast Security | Surf AI |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 52/100 | 73/100 |
| Traction | 40/100 | 57/100 |
| Team | Not published | 30/100 |
| Search visibility | 17/100 | 36/100 |
| Quality | 78/100 | 68/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (40/100) | D (47/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 72/100 | 28/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Contrast Security | Surf AI |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | Vercel |
| CDN | Cloudflare | Vercel |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Next.js, Tailwind CSS |
| Analytics | Google Tag Manager, Hotjar | Not detected |
What users say
| Measure | Contrast Security | Surf AI |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 1 positive, 0 negative across 1 thread |
“Surf AI has announced its launch and $57 million funding to enhance enterprise security operations through an innovative platform. The platform connects fragmented data across organizational systems to prioritize security risks based on bus”r/pwnhub
Contrast Security vs Surf AI: common questions
Which is better, Contrast Security or Surf AI?
On our 0-100 score Surf AI rates higher (73/100 against 52/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 16 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Contrast Security and Surf AI compare on the numbers?
Contrast Security leads on domain rating (72/100 against 28/100), funding raised ($158M against $57.0M). Surf AI leads on our overall score (73/100 against 52/100), agent readiness (47/100 against 40/100).
What do real users say about Contrast Security and Surf AI?
Surf AI: 1 positive and 0 negative mentions across 1 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/pwnhub.
Read the full Contrast Security review and pricing or the Surf AI review and pricing. You can also browse other Contrast Security alternatives we track.

