Cloud Walk vs SyntheticFi
Cloud Walk vs SyntheticFi, compared side by side on 16 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Cloud Walk is on 54/100 and SyntheticFi on 47/100.
Where each one leads
Cloud Walk
- our overall score: 54/100 against 47/100
- domain rating: 57/100 against 32/100
- funding raised: $190M against $13.0M
SyntheticFi
- agent readiness: 46/100 against 38/100
At a glance
| Measure | Cloud Walk | SyntheticFi |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | A fintech company focused on digital payments and financial solutions for businesses. | Fintech platform helping RIAs access low-cost, tax-efficient financing solutions for clients. |
| Category | Fintech, Payments, Digital Payments, Embedded Finance | Fintech, Wealth Management, Financial Services, Embedded Finance |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B2C |
| Offering | Platform | Platform |
| Founded | 2018 | 2023 |
| Headquarters | São Paulo, Brazil | San Francisco, USA |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Cloud Walk | SyntheticFi |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 16 |
| Total funding | $190M | $13.0M |
| Latest round | Series C | Venture Financing |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 3,429 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Cloud Walk | SyntheticFi |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 54/100 | 47/100 |
| Traction | 40/100 | 48/100 |
| Team | 60/100 | Not published |
| Community | 15/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 2/100 | 39/100 |
| Quality | 68/100 | 58/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (38/100) | D (46/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 57/100 | 32/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Cloud Walk | SyntheticFi |
|---|---|---|
| CDN | Cloudflare | Not detected |
| CMS | Webflow | Framer |
| Analytics | Not detected | Google Analytics 4 |
What users say
| Measure | Cloud Walk | SyntheticFi |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 3 positive, 1 negative across 6 threads |
“It seems like box trade is best because it can be fixed for a few years vs variable with the others. (And I'd probably use syntheticfi since this is all new to me.) On boxtrades.com I saw a recent 5 year at 4.75%.”r/fatFIRE
Cloud Walk vs SyntheticFi: common questions
Which is better, Cloud Walk or SyntheticFi?
On our 0-100 score Cloud Walk rates higher (54/100 against 47/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 16 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Cloud Walk and SyntheticFi compare on the numbers?
Cloud Walk leads on our overall score (54/100 against 47/100), domain rating (57/100 against 32/100), funding raised ($190M against $13.0M). SyntheticFi leads on agent readiness (46/100 against 38/100).
What do real users say about Cloud Walk and SyntheticFi?
SyntheticFi: 3 positive and 1 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/fatFIRE.
Read the full Cloud Walk review and pricing or the SyntheticFi review and pricing. You can also browse other Cloud Walk alternatives we track.