Character.AI vs Lolina
Character.AI vs Lolina, compared side by side on 9 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Character.AI is on 74/100 and Lolina on 6/100.
Where each one leads
Character.AI
- our overall score: 74/100 against 6/100
- agent readiness: 37/100 against 26/100
Lolina
- positive user sentiment: 67% positive against 0% positive
At a glance
| Measure | Character.AI | Lolina |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | A leading personal AI platform creating revolutionary open-ended conversational applications. | Türkçe konuşan yapay zeka companion platformu. Kendi karakterini yarat, doğal sohbet et, hikayeni yaşa. Ücretsiz başla. |
| Category | Conversational AI, AI Chatbot, Foundation Model, Large Language Model | Conversational AI, Voice AI, AI Companion, Generative AI |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2C | B2C |
| Offering | Platform | Platform |
| Founded | 2021 | Not published |
| Headquarters | Menlo Park, United States | Not published |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Character.AI | Lolina |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 283 | Not published |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | +72.2% | Not published |
| Total funding | $150M | Not published |
| Latest round | Series A | Not published |
| Valuation | $1K | Not published |
| LinkedIn followers | 40,893 | Not published |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Character.AI | Lolina |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 74/100 | 6/100 |
| Traction | 60/100 | Not published |
| Team | 70/100 | Not published |
| Community | 50/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 93/100 | Not published |
| Quality | 78/100 | Not published |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (37/100) | F (26/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 79/100 | Not published |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Character.AI | Lolina |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | Netlify |
| CDN | Cloudflare | Netlify |
| Frameworks | Tailwind CSS | Not detected |
Product and pricing
| Measure | Character.AI | Lolina |
|---|---|---|
| Key features | AvatarFX, Chat Memories, Community Feed, Creator Tools, Real-Time Video Breakthroughs, Compelling Writing Evaluation Framework | Not published |
What users say
| Measure | Character.AI | Lolina |
|---|---|---|
| Community ratingVisitor votes on StartupHub | 2.8/5 from 6 votes | Not published |
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 0 positive, 4 negative across 4 threads | 4 positive, 0 negative across 6 threads |
“I'm saying because character ai is going out of their own mind and they are slowly destroying their own site with that stupid rodent pipsqueak 2 and I've waited so long to character ai to be better again but I don't know what is going on I ”r/CAIRevolution
“Really feeling this trippy acid treat by the one-off Lolina; her 10th solo album since the most recent Hype Williams duo with Dean Blunt in the early 2010s, and typically riddled with low-key mischievous slants on mutant dance-pop, as heard”r/deanblunt
Character.AI vs Lolina: common questions
Which is better, Character.AI or Lolina?
On our 0-100 score Character.AI rates higher (74/100 against 6/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 9 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Character.AI and Lolina compare on the numbers?
Character.AI leads on our overall score (74/100 against 6/100), agent readiness (37/100 against 26/100). Lolina leads on positive user sentiment (67% positive against 0% positive).
What do real users say about Character.AI and Lolina?
Character.AI: 0 positive and 4 negative mentions across 4 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/CAIRevolution. Lolina: 4 positive and 0 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/deanblunt.
Read the full Character.AI review and pricing or the Lolina review and pricing. You can also browse other Character.AI alternatives we track.