Blue Bottle Coffee vs Degoudenvos
Blue Bottle Coffee vs Degoudenvos, compared side by side on 10 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Blue Bottle Coffee is on 43/100 and Degoudenvos on 8/100.
Where each one leads
Blue Bottle Coffee
- our overall score: 43/100 against 8/100
- domain rating: 75/100 against 10/100
Degoudenvos
- agent readiness: 58/100 against 31/100
At a glance
| Measure | Blue Bottle Coffee | Degoudenvos |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Premium coffee roaster and retailer focused on high-quality beans and artisanal preparation. | Dutch company offering artisanal products and experiences, focusing on quality and tradition. |
| Category | Food & Beverage, Specialty Coffee, Retail, Consumer Goods | Artisanal Products, Craftsmanship, Experiences, Food & Beverage |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2C | B2C |
| Offering | Retail | consumer goods | Services |
| Founded | 2002 | Not published |
| Headquarters | Oakland, United States | Not published |
| Status | Active | Inactive |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Blue Bottle Coffee | Degoudenvos |
|---|---|---|
| Total funding | $90.0M | Not published |
| Latest round | Series B | Not published |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Blue Bottle Coffee | Degoudenvos |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 43/100 | 8/100 |
| Traction | 40/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 12/100 | 5/100 |
| Quality | 58/100 | Not published |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (31/100) | D (58/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 75/100 | 10/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Blue Bottle Coffee | Degoudenvos |
|---|---|---|
| CDN | Cloudflare | Cloudflare |
| CMS | Not detected | Lovable |
| Frameworks | Tailwind CSS | Not detected |
| Support stack | Zendesk | Not detected |
What users say
| Measure | Blue Bottle Coffee | Degoudenvos |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 0 positive, 6 negative across 6 threads | Not published |
“Blue Bottle Coffee is Nestlé owned.. This is a heads up, Blue Bottle opened at Oakbrook Center, a lot of people may not realize that Blue Bottle is NOT an independent coffee company.”r/Naperville
Blue Bottle Coffee vs Degoudenvos: common questions
Which is better, Blue Bottle Coffee or Degoudenvos?
On our 0-100 score Blue Bottle Coffee rates higher (43/100 against 8/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 10 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Blue Bottle Coffee and Degoudenvos compare on the numbers?
Blue Bottle Coffee leads on our overall score (43/100 against 8/100), domain rating (75/100 against 10/100). Degoudenvos leads on agent readiness (58/100 against 31/100).
What do real users say about Blue Bottle Coffee and Degoudenvos?
Blue Bottle Coffee: 0 positive and 6 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/Naperville.
Read the full Blue Bottle Coffee review and pricing or the Degoudenvos review and pricing. You can also browse other Blue Bottle Coffee alternatives we track.