BIScience vs SimilarWeb Pro
BIScience vs SimilarWeb Pro, compared side by side on 17 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: BIScience is on 31/100 and SimilarWeb Pro on 53/100.
Where each one leads
BIScience
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
SimilarWeb Pro
- our overall score: 53/100 against 31/100
- agent readiness: 58/100 against 47/100
- domain rating: 89/100 against 47/100
- headcount: 1,250 against 136
- LinkedIn following: 92,031 against 16,460
At a glance
| Measure | BIScience | SimilarWeb Pro |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | BIScience provides digital intelligence solutions for ad intelligence, consumer behavior analytics, and brand exposure to various industry professionals. | Similarweb provides digital intelligence data and analytics to help businesses understand, track, and grow their digital market share. |
| Category | Digital Intelligence, Ad Intelligence, Consumer Behavior Analytics, Brand Exposure | Digital Intelligence, Market Intelligence, Competitive Intelligence, Web Analytics |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Software | Platform |
| Founded | 2009 | 2009 |
| Headquarters | Tel Aviv, Israel | Tel Aviv, Israel |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | BIScience | SimilarWeb Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 136 | 1,250 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | +29.6% | Not published |
| Latest round | Pre-Seed | Not published |
| Valuation | Not published | $1.6B |
| LinkedIn followers | 16,460 | 92,031 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | BIScience | SimilarWeb Pro |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 31/100 | 53/100 |
| Traction | 20/100 | 20/100 |
| Team | 30/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 34/100 | 34/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 80/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (47/100) | D (58/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 47/100 | 89/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | BIScience | SimilarWeb Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | AWS |
| CDN | Cloudflare | CloudFront |
| CMS | WordPress | Not detected |
| Frameworks | Jquery | Not detected |
| Analytics | Google Tag Manager | Google Tag Manager |
| Support stack | HubSpot | Zendesk |
What users say
| Measure | BIScience | SimilarWeb Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 0 positive, 2 negative across 2 threads | Not published |
“Espionnage massif via VPN gratuits : Plus de 8 millions d'utilisateurs ont vu leurs conversations avec des IA (ChatGPT, Gemini, Copilot, Claude, Grok, Meta AI, Perplexity) interceptées par quatre extensions Chrome gratuites (Urban VPN Proxy”r/actutech
BIScience vs SimilarWeb Pro: common questions
Which is better, BIScience or SimilarWeb Pro?
On our 0-100 score SimilarWeb Pro rates higher (53/100 against 31/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 17 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do BIScience and SimilarWeb Pro compare on the numbers?
SimilarWeb Pro leads on our overall score (53/100 against 31/100), agent readiness (58/100 against 47/100), domain rating (89/100 against 47/100), headcount (1,250 against 136), LinkedIn following (92,031 against 16,460).
What do real users say about BIScience and SimilarWeb Pro?
BIScience: 0 positive and 2 negative mentions across 2 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/actutech.
Read the full BIScience review and pricing or the SimilarWeb Pro review and pricing. You can also browse other BIScience alternatives we track.