Beacon Software vs Tributary Group
Beacon Software vs Tributary Group, compared side by side on 17 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Beacon Software is on 49/100 and Tributary Group on 52/100.
Where each one leads
Beacon Software
- agent readiness: 46/100 against 26/100
- domain rating: 35/100 against 7/100
- funding raised: $225M against $63.0M
Tributary Group
- our overall score: 52/100 against 49/100
At a glance
| Measure | Beacon Software | Tributary Group |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Acquires and optimizes software businesses. | A holding company focused on acquiring and growing founder-owned, mission-critical software businesses. |
| Category | Venture Capital, Private Equity, Software Acquisition, Business Operations Optimization | Venture Capital, Private Equity, Holding Company, Mergers & Acquisitions |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Software | Software |
| Founded | 2021 | 2021 |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, USA | Austin, USA |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Beacon Software | Tributary Group |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 2 |
| Open roles | 49 | Not published |
| Total funding | $225M | $63.0M |
| Latest round | Series C | Strategic |
| Valuation | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 84 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Beacon Software | Tributary Group |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 49/100 | 52/100 |
| Traction | 40/100 | 44/100 |
| Team | Not published | 10/100 |
| Search visibility | 20/100 | 27/100 |
| Quality | 68/100 | 68/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (46/100) | F (26/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 35/100 | 7/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Beacon Software | Tributary Group |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Vercel | Not detected |
| CDN | Vercel | Cloudflare |
| CMS | Not detected | Ghost |
What users say
| Measure | Beacon Software | Tributary Group |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 1 positive, 0 negative across 1 thread | Not published |
“During any fundraise, most founders are just trying to get a “yes.” Even when you have leverage, it’s hard not to feel desperate to close the round. But Nilam Ganenthiran (ex-President of Instacart, now building Beacon Software) shared a ru”r/withmantle
Beacon Software vs Tributary Group: common questions
Which is better, Beacon Software or Tributary Group?
On our 0-100 score Tributary Group rates higher (52/100 against 49/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 17 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Beacon Software and Tributary Group compare on the numbers?
Beacon Software leads on agent readiness (46/100 against 26/100), domain rating (35/100 against 7/100), funding raised ($225M against $63.0M). Tributary Group leads on our overall score (52/100 against 49/100).
What do real users say about Beacon Software and Tributary Group?
Beacon Software: 1 positive and 0 negative mentions across 1 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/withmantle.
Read the full Beacon Software review and pricing or the Tributary Group review and pricing. You can also browse other Beacon Software alternatives we track.