Backbone vs Country Delight
Backbone vs Country Delight, compared side by side on 12 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Backbone is on 39/100 and Country Delight on 54/100.
Where each one leads
Backbone
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Country Delight
- our overall score: 54/100 against 39/100
At a glance
| Measure | Backbone | Country Delight |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | AI platform for real-time quality and compliance management in the food industry. | Indian D2C dairy and grocery brand delivering fresh, unadulterated essentials via a subscription model. |
| Category | Food & Beverage, Artificial Intelligence, SaaS, Compliance | Food & Beverage, D2C, DairyTech, E-commerce |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2C |
| Offering | Platform | Marketplace |
| Founded | Not published | 2015 |
| Headquarters | Belgium | Gurugram, India |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Backbone | Country Delight |
|---|---|---|
| Total funding | Not published | $25.0M |
| Latest round | Seed | Series E |
| Valuation | $1.1B | $820M |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Backbone | Country Delight |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 39/100 | 54/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 37/100 |
| Team | 60/100 | Not published |
| Community | 15/100 | 8/100 |
| Search visibility | 11/100 | 19/100 |
| Quality | 55/100 | 78/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | Not published | C (61/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | Not published | 38/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Backbone | Country Delight |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | AWS |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Angular, Tailwind CSS |
| Analytics | Not detected | Google Analytics 4 |
Backbone vs Country Delight: common questions
Which is better, Backbone or Country Delight?
On our 0-100 score Country Delight rates higher (54/100 against 39/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 12 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Backbone and Country Delight compare on the numbers?
Country Delight leads on our overall score (54/100 against 39/100).
Read the full Backbone review and pricing or the Country Delight review and pricing. You can also browse other Backbone alternatives we track.