Azur Drones vs Skydio
Azur Drones vs Skydio, compared side by side on 16 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Azur Drones is on 59/100 and Skydio on 68/100.
Where each one leads
Azur Drones
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Skydio
- our overall score: 68/100 against 59/100
- domain rating: 72/100 against 46/100
- headcount: 1,040 against 54
- headcount growth: +36.6% against -33.5%
- funding raised: $230M against $72.4M
- LinkedIn following: 137,721 against 17,622
At a glance
| Measure | Azur Drones | Skydio |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Azur Drones is a leader in surveillance UAVs, pioneer of drone-in-a-box systems. | Creating the world’s most intelligent flying machines for use by consumer, enterprise and government customers. |
| Category | Drone Technology, Robotics, Surveillance, Inspection | Drones & AI |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | Not published |
| Offering | Hardware, software, services | Not published |
| Founded | 2016 | Not published |
| Headquarters | Bordeaux, France | Not published |
| Status | Inactive | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Azur Drones | Skydio |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 54 | 1,040 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | -33.5% | +36.6% |
| Total funding | $72.4M | $230M |
| Latest round | Later Stage VC | Series E |
| Valuation | Not published | $2.2B |
| LinkedIn followers | 17,622 | 137,721 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Azur Drones | Skydio |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 59/100 | 68/100 |
| Traction | 57/100 | 60/100 |
| Team | 30/100 | 70/100 |
| Community | 20/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 39/100 | 33/100 |
| Quality | 68/100 | 78/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (42/100) | D (41/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 46/100 | 72/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Azur Drones | Skydio |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Self Managed | Vercel |
| CDN | Not detected | Vercel |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Astro |
| Analytics | Not detected | Google Tag Manager |
What users say
| Measure | Azur Drones | Skydio |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 0 positive, 3 negative across 5 threads |
“Why would Skydio push anti-DJI narratives when their products don’t even replace them?. They're screwing over the average drone enthusiast by not offering anything for the consumer market and charging exorbitant prices for their garbage.”r/Skydio
Azur Drones vs Skydio: common questions
Which is better, Azur Drones or Skydio?
On our 0-100 score Skydio rates higher (68/100 against 59/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 16 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Azur Drones and Skydio compare on the numbers?
Skydio leads on our overall score (68/100 against 59/100), domain rating (72/100 against 46/100), headcount (1,040 against 54), headcount growth (+36.6% against -33.5%), funding raised ($230M against $72.4M), LinkedIn following (137,721 against 17,622).
What do real users say about Azur Drones and Skydio?
Skydio: 0 positive and 3 negative mentions across 5 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/Skydio.
Read the full Azur Drones review and pricing or the Skydio review and pricing. You can also browse other Azur Drones alternatives we track.

