Avidity Biosciences vs Sarepta
Avidity Biosciences vs Sarepta, compared side by side on 15 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Avidity Biosciences is on 53/100 and Sarepta on 21/100.
Where each one leads
Avidity Biosciences
- our overall score: 53/100 against 21/100
Sarepta
- domain rating: 68/100 against 46/100
- headcount: 1,162 against 445
- LinkedIn following: 138,724 against 37,705
At a glance
| Measure | Avidity Biosciences | Sarepta |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Clinical-stage biotechnology company developing Antibody Oligonucleotide Conjugates (AOCs) for serious diseases. | Biopharmaceutical company focused on developing RNA-targeted therapies for rare genetic diseases. |
| Category | Biotech, Drug Discovery, Genomics, Clinical Trials | Biotech, MedTech, HealthTech, Drug Discovery |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Platform | Services |
| Founded | 2013 | Not published |
| Headquarters | San Diego, United States | Cambridge, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Avidity Biosciences | Sarepta |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 445 | 1,162 |
| Open roles | Not published | 19 |
| Total funding | $495M | Not published |
| Latest round | IPO | Not published |
| LinkedIn followers | 37,705 | 138,724 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Avidity Biosciences | Sarepta |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 53/100 | 21/100 |
| Traction | 60/100 | 20/100 |
| Search visibility | 22/100 | 25/100 |
| Quality | 68/100 | Not published |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (37/100) | F (34/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 46/100 | 68/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Avidity Biosciences | Sarepta |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Self Managed | AWS |
| CDN | Not detected | Cloudflare |
| Frameworks | Jquery, Bootstrap | Jquery |
| Analytics | Google Tag Manager | Not detected |
What users say
| Measure | Avidity Biosciences | Sarepta |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 1 positive, 0 negative across 1 thread |
“Sarepta Therapeutics is a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company that focuses on the discovery and development of RNA-targeted therapeutics, gene therapy, and other genetic therapeutic modalities for the treatment of rare diseases. $SRP”r/
Avidity Biosciences vs Sarepta: common questions
Which is better, Avidity Biosciences or Sarepta?
On our 0-100 score Avidity Biosciences rates higher (53/100 against 21/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 15 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Avidity Biosciences and Sarepta compare on the numbers?
Avidity Biosciences leads on our overall score (53/100 against 21/100). Sarepta leads on domain rating (68/100 against 46/100), headcount (1,162 against 445), LinkedIn following (138,724 against 37,705).
What do real users say about Avidity Biosciences and Sarepta?
Sarepta: 1 positive and 0 negative mentions across 1 Reddit threads we track.
Read the full Avidity Biosciences review and pricing or the Sarepta review and pricing. You can also browse other Avidity Biosciences alternatives we track.

