Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) vs Perplexity AI
Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) vs Perplexity AI, compared side by side on 17 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) is on 55/100 and Perplexity AI on 72/100.
Where each one leads
Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data)
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Perplexity AI
- our overall score: 72/100 against 55/100
- agent readiness: 40/100 against 33/100
- domain rating: 91/100 against 78/100
- funding raised: $591M against $115M
At a glance
| Measure | Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) | Perplexity AI |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Astra DB is a cloud-native NoSQL and vector database for building generative AI applications. | AI-powered search engine that delivers real-time, cited answers to complex questions. |
| Category | Database Technologies, Multi-Model DBMS, Vector Databases, NoSQL Databases | Search Engine, Large Language Models, AI Search Engine, Web Search |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2C |
| Offering | Software | Software |
| Founded | 2020 | 2022 |
| Headquarters | Santa Clara, United States | San Francisco, United States |
| Status | Active | Inactive |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) | Perplexity AI |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 1,477 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | +4.2% |
| Total funding | $115M | $591M |
| Latest round | Private Equity | Not published |
| Valuation | $1.6B | $3K |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 1,637,139 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) | Perplexity AI |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 55/100 | 72/100 |
| Traction | 40/100 | 60/100 |
| Team | 70/100 | 70/100 |
| Community | Not published | 10/100 |
| Search visibility | 16/100 | 74/100 |
| Quality | 68/100 | 78/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (33/100) | D (40/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 78/100 | 91/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) | Perplexity AI |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | AWS | Not detected |
| CDN | Not detected | Cloudflare |
| Frameworks | Bootstrap | Not detected |
| Analytics | Segment, Reddit Pixel | Not detected |
| Open source | No | Yes |
Product and pricing
| Measure | Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) | Perplexity AI |
|---|---|---|
| Key features | Not published | Powerful Answer Engine, Perplexity Max & Pro Subscriptions, Perplexity Labs, SEC/EDGAR Data Integration, Academic & Specialized Search, Frontier AI Model Access |
What users say
| Measure | Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) | Perplexity AI |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 2 positive, 3 negative across 6 threads |
“I am deeply dissatisfied with free Gemini and NotebookLM, and have decided to shell out a monthly subscription. After looking into alternatives, think I will go with Perplexity AI (Pro).”r/ChatGPT
Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) vs Perplexity AI: common questions
Which is better, Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) or Perplexity AI?
On our 0-100 score Perplexity AI rates higher (72/100 against 55/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 17 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) and Perplexity AI compare on the numbers?
Perplexity AI leads on our overall score (72/100 against 55/100), agent readiness (40/100 against 33/100), domain rating (91/100 against 78/100), funding raised ($591M against $115M).
What do real users say about Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) and Perplexity AI?
Perplexity AI: 2 positive and 3 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/ChatGPT.
Read the full Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) review and pricing or the Perplexity AI review and pricing. You can also browse other Astra DB (IBM watsonx.data) alternatives we track.

