Arinna vs Observable Space
Arinna vs Observable Space, compared side by side on 15 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Arinna is on 54/100 and Observable Space on 63/100.
Where each one leads
Arinna
- agent readiness: 65/100 against 39/100
Observable Space
- our overall score: 63/100 against 54/100
- funding raised: $101M against $4.0M
At a glance
| Measure | Arinna | Observable Space |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Building ultrathin, flexible, and efficient solar cells for spacecraft. | Enabling scalable, low-cost space-to-Earth laser communications. |
| Category | Aerospace, Renewable Energy, Materials Science, SpaceTech | Aerospace, Telecommunications, Hardware, SpaceTech |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2G |
| Offering | Hardware | Software |
| Founded | 2021 | 2025 |
| Headquarters | Palo Alto, United States | Adrian, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Arinna | Observable Space |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 56 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | +500.0% |
| Open roles | Not published | 30 |
| Total funding | $4.0M | $101M |
| Latest round | Seed | debut funding round |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 3,039 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Arinna | Observable Space |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 54/100 | 63/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 58/100 |
| Team | Not published | 70/100 |
| Search visibility | 19/100 | 33/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 68/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | C (65/100) | F (39/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 31/100 | 32/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Arinna | Observable Space |
|---|---|---|
| CDN | Cloudflare | Cloudflare |
| CMS | Webflow | WordPress |
| Analytics | Not detected | Google Analytics 4 |
| Support stack | Not detected | HubSpot |
What users say
| Measure | Arinna | Observable Space |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 3 positive, 0 negative across 3 threads |
“Los Angeles-based Observable Space closed a $90M Series A and announced a $94M U.S. Space Force contract to scale its optical sensing and laser communications platforms.”r/LosAngelesDevs
Arinna vs Observable Space: common questions
Which is better, Arinna or Observable Space?
On our 0-100 score Observable Space rates higher (63/100 against 54/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 15 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Arinna and Observable Space compare on the numbers?
Arinna leads on agent readiness (65/100 against 39/100). Observable Space leads on our overall score (63/100 against 54/100), funding raised ($101M against $4.0M).
What do real users say about Arinna and Observable Space?
Observable Space: 3 positive and 0 negative mentions across 3 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/LosAngelesDevs.
Read the full Arinna review and pricing or the Observable Space review and pricing. You can also browse other Arinna alternatives we track.

