Apache Airflow vs Artemis Data
Apache Airflow vs Artemis Data, compared side by side on 12 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Apache Airflow is on 20/100 and Artemis Data on 33/100.
Where each one leads
Apache Airflow
- agent readiness: 36/100 against 21/100
- domain rating: 93/100 against 22/100
Artemis Data
- our overall score: 33/100 against 20/100
At a glance
| Measure | Apache Airflow | Artemis Data |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Open-source platform for programmatically authoring, scheduling, and monitoring data pipelines. | Artemis Data builds software to make the data cleaning process fast and efficient for AI development. |
| Category | MLOps, DataOps, Workflow Automation, Scheduling System | MLOps, DataOps, AI Infrastructure, Synthetic Data Generation |
| Sells toBusiness model | Open Source | B2B |
| Offering | Software | Software |
| Founded | 2014 | 2024 |
| Headquarters | Not published | Waterloo, Canada |
| Status | Active | Inactive |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Apache Airflow | Artemis Data |
|---|---|---|
| Total funding | Not published | $1.5M |
| Latest round | Not published | Seed |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Apache Airflow | Artemis Data |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 20/100 | 33/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 31/100 |
| Team | 30/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 34/100 | 3/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 45/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (36/100) | F (21/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 93/100 | 22/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Apache Airflow | Artemis Data |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Self Managed | Not detected |
| CMS | Not detected | Framer |
| Analytics | Matomo | Not detected |
| Open source | Yes | No |
| Self-hostable | Yes | No |
What users say
| Measure | Apache Airflow | Artemis Data |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 3 positive, 1 negative across 6 threads | Not published |
“Apache Airflow 3.0 is here – and it’s a big one!. After months of work from the community, Apache Airflow 3.0 has officially landed and it marks a major shift in how we think about orchestration! This release lays the foundation for a more ”r/dataengineering
Apache Airflow vs Artemis Data: common questions
Which is better, Apache Airflow or Artemis Data?
On our 0-100 score Artemis Data rates higher (33/100 against 20/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 12 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Apache Airflow and Artemis Data compare on the numbers?
Apache Airflow leads on agent readiness (36/100 against 21/100), domain rating (93/100 against 22/100). Artemis Data leads on our overall score (33/100 against 20/100).
What do real users say about Apache Airflow and Artemis Data?
Apache Airflow: 3 positive and 1 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/dataengineering.
Read the full Apache Airflow review and pricing or the Artemis Data review and pricing. You can also browse other Apache Airflow alternatives we track.

