Alcor vs Rejuvenate Bio
Alcor vs Rejuvenate Bio, compared side by side on 17 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Alcor is on 43/100 and Rejuvenate Bio on 52/100.
Where each one leads
Alcor
- domain rating: 63/100 against 33/100
Rejuvenate Bio
- our overall score: 52/100 against 43/100
- agent readiness: 43/100 against 31/100
- funding raised: $6.0M against $485K
At a glance
| Measure | Alcor | Rejuvenate Bio |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Non-profit scientific foundation focused on cryopreservation research and technology for future revival. | Developing novel therapies to reverse aging and extend lifespan. |
| Category | Cryopreservation, Biotechnology, Longevity, Scientific Research | Biotechnology, Healthcare, Genetics, Longevity |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2C | B2B |
| Offering | Services | Platform |
| Founded | 1972 | 2018 |
| Headquarters | Scottsdale, United States | Cambridge, USA |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Alcor | Rejuvenate Bio |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 16 |
| Total funding | $485K | $6.0M |
| Latest round | Grant | Financing |
| Valuation | Not published | $1.1B |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 7,465 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Alcor | Rejuvenate Bio |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 43/100 | 52/100 |
| Traction | 28/100 | 46/100 |
| Team | 70/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 17/100 | 36/100 |
| Quality | 48/100 | 68/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (31/100) | D (43/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 63/100 | 33/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Alcor | Rejuvenate Bio |
|---|---|---|
| CDN | Cloudflare | Not detected |
| CMS | WordPress | Squarespace |
| Payments | Stripe | Not detected |
| Open source | Yes | No |
What users say
| Measure | Alcor | Rejuvenate Bio |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 6 positive, 0 negative across 6 threads |
“Rejuvenate Bio first to publish study showing that epigenetic reprogramming extends lifespan in 'normal' mice..”r/longevity
Alcor vs Rejuvenate Bio: common questions
Which is better, Alcor or Rejuvenate Bio?
On our 0-100 score Rejuvenate Bio rates higher (52/100 against 43/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 17 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Alcor and Rejuvenate Bio compare on the numbers?
Alcor leads on domain rating (63/100 against 33/100). Rejuvenate Bio leads on our overall score (52/100 against 43/100), agent readiness (43/100 against 31/100), funding raised ($6.0M against $485K).
What do real users say about Alcor and Rejuvenate Bio?
Rejuvenate Bio: 6 positive and 0 negative mentions across 6 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/longevity.
Read the full Alcor review and pricing or the Rejuvenate Bio review and pricing. You can also browse other Alcor alternatives we track.

