Alba Robot vs Nano Dimension
Alba Robot vs Nano Dimension, compared side by side on 14 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Alba Robot is on 37/100 and Nano Dimension on 49/100.
Where each one leads
Alba Robot
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Nano Dimension
- our overall score: 49/100 against 37/100
- agent readiness: 39/100 against 21/100
- funding raised: $18.7M against $1.0M
At a glance
| Measure | Alba Robot | Nano Dimension |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Alba Robot develops robotic wheelchairs and mobility solutions to enhance independence for people with disabilities. | Nano Dimension provides intelligent machines for the fabrication of Additively Manufactured Electronics (AME). |
| Category | Robotics, Mobility Solutions, Assistive Technology, Medical Devices | 3D Printing, Manufacturing, Electronics, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B2C | B2B |
| Offering | Hardware | Software, Hardware |
| Founded | 2019 | 2012 |
| Headquarters | Turin, Italy | Ness Ziona, Israel |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Alba Robot | Nano Dimension |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 221 |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | Not published | -15.1% |
| Total funding | $1.0M | $18.7M |
| Latest round | Seed | Post-IPO |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 32,271 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Alba Robot | Nano Dimension |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 37/100 | 49/100 |
| Traction | 30/100 | 56/100 |
| Team | Not published | 70/100 |
| Search visibility | 4/100 | 24/100 |
| Quality | 52/100 | 45/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (21/100) | F (39/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | Not published | 57/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Alba Robot | Nano Dimension |
|---|---|---|
| CDN | Not detected | Cloudflare |
| CMS | Not detected | WordPress |
What users say
| Measure | Alba Robot | Nano Dimension |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | Not published | 0 positive, 1 negative across 1 thread |
“Feels like Nano Dimension isn’t really Nano Dimension anymore. After selling off its original AME product line and moving in this Markforged-style direction, it comes across as a completely different company than what many of us originally ”r/NNDM
Alba Robot vs Nano Dimension: common questions
Which is better, Alba Robot or Nano Dimension?
On our 0-100 score Nano Dimension rates higher (49/100 against 37/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 14 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Alba Robot and Nano Dimension compare on the numbers?
Nano Dimension leads on our overall score (49/100 against 37/100), agent readiness (39/100 against 21/100), funding raised ($18.7M against $1.0M).
What do real users say about Alba Robot and Nano Dimension?
Nano Dimension: 0 positive and 1 negative mentions across 1 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/NNDM.
Read the full Alba Robot review and pricing or the Nano Dimension review and pricing. You can also browse other Alba Robot alternatives we track.

