Agility Robotics vs Kawada Robotics
Agility Robotics vs Kawada Robotics, compared side by side on 10 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Agility Robotics is on 56/100 and Kawada Robotics on 8/100.
Where each one leads
Agility Robotics
- our overall score: 56/100 against 8/100
Kawada Robotics
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
At a glance
| Measure | Agility Robotics | Kawada Robotics |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Humanoid robots for logistics and manufacturing. | Develops advanced humanoid robots and robotic systems for research and industrial applications. |
| Category | Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Manufacturing, Logistics | Robotics, Computer Vision, Advanced Manufacturing, Industrial Automation |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Hardware | Hardware |
| Founded | 2015 | 1968 |
| Headquarters | Albany, USA | Tokyo, Japan |
| Status | Active | Inactive |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Agility Robotics | Kawada Robotics |
|---|---|---|
| Total funding | $178M | Not published |
| Latest round | Series B | Not published |
| Valuation | $1.1B | Not published |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Agility Robotics | Kawada Robotics |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 56/100 | 8/100 |
| Traction | 40/100 | Not published |
| Team | 10/100 | Not published |
| Community | 8/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 20/100 | 2/100 |
| Quality | 78/100 | Not published |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (42/100) | F (39/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 69/100 | Not published |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Agility Robotics | Kawada Robotics |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | AWS |
| CDN | Cloudflare | Not detected |
| CMS | Webflow | Not detected |
| Analytics | Linkedin Insight | Not detected |
| Support stack | HubSpot | Not detected |
Agility Robotics vs Kawada Robotics: common questions
Which is better, Agility Robotics or Kawada Robotics?
On our 0-100 score Agility Robotics rates higher (56/100 against 8/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 10 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Agility Robotics and Kawada Robotics compare on the numbers?
Agility Robotics leads on our overall score (56/100 against 8/100).
Read the full Agility Robotics review and pricing or the Kawada Robotics review and pricing. You can also browse other Agility Robotics alternatives we track.

